J
John
Guest
Version 2 of FUGAWI UK has been released, which contains much better
(50m spacing) elevation data.
http://www.fugawi.com/docs/fugawiukintro.html
(Also has full 3D features)
-John
Mr Magoo wrote:
> Those of you who use Fugawi UK CDs may be interested in my mail to
> Fugawi and their reply about their elevation data...
>
>
> -----------------ORIGINAL MESSAGE--------------------
>
> >> Hi,
>
> >> In Fugawi UK (v3.1.0.473) in the area of the Wrekin Hill in
> Shropshire -
> >> SJ62847 08116 (52 40 09.23 N, 2 32 52.26 W) the elevation
information
> is
> >> HUGELY in error. The summit of the hill is at 407 metres, but
the
> >> elevation data using the cursor in Fugawi says 246m. This is
not just
> the
> >> effect of the 30 sec resolution of the elevation data and
interpolation
> of height
> >> data from the nearest 4 spot readings. Looking at other parts
of this
> >> significantly-sized area of the Wrekin hill and ridge it seems
the
> whole
> >> area of the hill has inaccurate elevation data in the database.
Is
> there
> >> any way I can get better elevation data for this area and for
the UK
> >> version of Fugawi in general?
>
> >> Your web site seems totally biased towards US and Canada users
and
> mapping
> >> and there is little help for Fugawi UK users. Can I download
any more
> >> accurate data that is compatible with Fugawi UK (v3.1.0.473) for
the
> area
> >> of Great Britain? If so, where?
>
> >> I bought Fugawi UK to keep records of my walks and plot
elevation
> profiles
> >> by marking my routes on the Ordnance Survey maps. I do not have
or use
> a
> >> GPS. I am hugely disappointed in the apparent quality and
accuracy of
> the
> >> data in the online database. In my 10 mile walk in the Wrekin
area it
> >> underestimated the amount of ascent by a good 40% Or maybe am I
doing
> >> something wrong in the way I am using the program?
>
>
> >> Best wishes,
> >> ... etc
>
(50m spacing) elevation data.
http://www.fugawi.com/docs/fugawiukintro.html
(Also has full 3D features)
-John
Mr Magoo wrote:
> Those of you who use Fugawi UK CDs may be interested in my mail to
> Fugawi and their reply about their elevation data...
>
>
> -----------------ORIGINAL MESSAGE--------------------
>
> >> Hi,
>
> >> In Fugawi UK (v3.1.0.473) in the area of the Wrekin Hill in
> Shropshire -
> >> SJ62847 08116 (52 40 09.23 N, 2 32 52.26 W) the elevation
information
> is
> >> HUGELY in error. The summit of the hill is at 407 metres, but
the
> >> elevation data using the cursor in Fugawi says 246m. This is
not just
> the
> >> effect of the 30 sec resolution of the elevation data and
interpolation
> of height
> >> data from the nearest 4 spot readings. Looking at other parts
of this
> >> significantly-sized area of the Wrekin hill and ridge it seems
the
> whole
> >> area of the hill has inaccurate elevation data in the database.
Is
> there
> >> any way I can get better elevation data for this area and for
the UK
> >> version of Fugawi in general?
>
> >> Your web site seems totally biased towards US and Canada users
and
> mapping
> >> and there is little help for Fugawi UK users. Can I download
any more
> >> accurate data that is compatible with Fugawi UK (v3.1.0.473) for
the
> area
> >> of Great Britain? If so, where?
>
> >> I bought Fugawi UK to keep records of my walks and plot
elevation
> profiles
> >> by marking my routes on the Ordnance Survey maps. I do not have
or use
> a
> >> GPS. I am hugely disappointed in the apparent quality and
accuracy of
> the
> >> data in the online database. In my 10 mile walk in the Wrekin
area it
> >> underestimated the amount of ascent by a good 40% Or maybe am I
doing
> >> something wrong in the way I am using the program?
>
>
> >> Best wishes,
> >> ... etc
>