2010 Amgen Tour of California: Stage 6: Palmdale to Big Bear Lake
Facing the riders is the imposing San Gabriel mountain range, and within a few miles the first of seven KOMs will be crested. After a blistering descent from Mill Creek Summit, the route turns to Upper Big Tujunga and then onto Angeles Crest Highway. From there, the riders continue on a 135-mile odyssey with more than 12,000 feet of climbing. The race will climb to a high point of nearly 8,000 feet as it rolls along the Angeles Crest Highway.
Then, there is a brief respite as they descend to Wrightwood and over to Highway 138. The route again ascends as it passes through Crestline and Lake Arrowhead, as the cyclists take to the "Rim of the World" highway. Entering the Big Bear area, the riders will take the northern route around Big Bear Lake and then tackle the last rise to the finish at a more than 7,000-foot elevation at the Snow Summit ski area for the Amgen Tour of California’s first-ever alpine finish.
Stage Map
View attachment 12173
Stage Profile
View attachment 12174
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DxbBgrG7Fog]YouTube - Amgen Tour of California 2010 Stage 6: Palmdale to Big Bear Lake route[/ame]
General Classification before Stage 6
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 22:56:59
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:10
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:15
5 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:00:28
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:31
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
8 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
Facing the riders is the imposing San Gabriel mountain range, and within a few miles the first of seven KOMs will be crested. After a blistering descent from Mill Creek Summit, the route turns to Upper Big Tujunga and then onto Angeles Crest Highway. From there, the riders continue on a 135-mile odyssey with more than 12,000 feet of climbing. The race will climb to a high point of nearly 8,000 feet as it rolls along the Angeles Crest Highway.
Then, there is a brief respite as they descend to Wrightwood and over to Highway 138. The route again ascends as it passes through Crestline and Lake Arrowhead, as the cyclists take to the "Rim of the World" highway. Entering the Big Bear area, the riders will take the northern route around Big Bear Lake and then tackle the last rise to the finish at a more than 7,000-foot elevation at the Snow Summit ski area for the Amgen Tour of California’s first-ever alpine finish.
Stage Map
View attachment 12173
Stage Profile
View attachment 12174
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DxbBgrG7Fog]YouTube - Amgen Tour of California 2010 Stage 6: Palmdale to Big Bear Lake route[/ame]
General Classification before Stage 6
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 22:56:59
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:10
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:15
5 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:00:28
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:31
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
8 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions