2010 Criterium International

Discussion in 'Professional Cycling' started by steve, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,263
    Likes Received:
    214
    The Critérium International is an important stage race held in France every spring. It was formerly known as the Critérium National de la Route, it was first run in 1932.

    For many years it was considered a sort of French national championship and was only opened to non-French cyclists in 1979.

    The race has been won by some of the most famous names in cycling including Jacques Anquetil, Seán Kelly, Bernard Hinault, Miguel Indurain, Stephen Roche, Laurent Fignon and Jens Voigt.

    2010 Criterium International News

    Contador names Evans as main rival for Criterium International: Alberto Contador has taken the challenge of riding the Criterium International very seriously as he flew to Corsica two days before the start of the two-day event.
    Link: Contador Names Evans As Main Rival For Criterium International | Cyclingnews.com

    Bruyneel looks forward to Armstrong-Contador match-up at Critérium International: Johan Bruyneel is looking forward to the Critérium International next week, when Alberto Contador and Lance Armstrong will race against each other for the first time since last year's Tour de France.
    Link: Bruyneel Looks Forward To Armstrong-Contador Match-up At Critérium International | Cyclingnews.com

    Armstrong and Contador to Meet at Critérium: Lance Armstrong and Alberto Contador will compete in the Critérium International in their first race together since the Tour de France last year. Lance Armstrong suffered mysterious gastrointestinal symptoms on Thursday after training.
    Link: Sports Briefing - Cycling - Armstrong and Contador to Meet at Critérium - NYTimes.com


    The Route

    Stage 1: Saturday 27 March
    Porto-VecchioCol de l’Ospedale 175.5 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 2: Sunday 28 March
    Porto-VecchioPorto-Vecchio 75 km

    Stage 3: Sunday 28 March
    Porto-VecchioPorto-Vecchio 7.7 km

    2010 Teams List
    AG2R-LA MONDIALE
    ASTANA
    BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM
    BMC RACING TEAM BMC
    BRETAGNE SCHULLER
    CAISSE D’EPARGNE
    COFIDIS, LE CRÉDIT EN LIGNE
    EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
    FRANCAISE DES JEUX
    GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
    ROUBAIX LILLE MÉTROPOLE
    SAUR-SOJASUN
    SKIL-SHIMANO
    TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
    TEAM RADIOSHACK
    TEAM SKY
    VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM

    Recent Winners
    1989 Miguel Indurain
    1990 Laurent Fignon
    1991 Stephen Roche
    1992 Jean-François Bernard
    1993 Erik Breukink
    1994 Giorgio Furlan
    1995 Laurent Jalabert
    1996 Chris Boardman
    1997 Marcelino García
    1998 Bobby Julich
    1999 Jens Voigt
    2000 Abraham Olano
    2001 Rick Verbrugghe
    2002 José Martinez
    2003 Laurent Brochard
    2004 Jens Voigt
    2005 Bobby Julich
    2006 Ivan Basso
    2007 Jens Voigt
    2008 Jens Voigt
    2009 Jens Voigt
     
    Tags:


  2. Chavez

    Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    2
    Old pals Lance and Berto are both racing.

    "Hey buddy, how's it going?" Should be more interesting to watch than usual.

    Plus Jens Voigt appears to be at pretty near full-strength based on his effort in Paris-Nice.
     
  3. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,263
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fkL0chZ2m9k[/ame]

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nOrFGoaK2d4[/ame]

    Stage 1 Results

    1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5:19:45
    2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:11
    3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:15
    4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
    5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    6 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC
    8 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
    9 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
    10 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC 0:00:19
    12 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:24
    14 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions
    15 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    16 Hernandez Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:31
    17 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:38
    18 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:00:45
    19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    20 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
    21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
    22 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:13
    23 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
    24 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise des Jeux 0:01:52
    25 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC
    26 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    27 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    28 René Mandri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    29 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    30 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Columbia-HTC
    31 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    32 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    33 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
    34 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:27
    35 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    36 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    37 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
    38 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC 0:02:47
    39 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    40 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:50
    41 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:03:41
    42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
    43 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
    44 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux
    45 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    46 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    47 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    48 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    49 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:04:51
    50 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
    51 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
    52 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    53 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
    54 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    55 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:05:45
    56 Jéremy Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    57 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:07:57
    58 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    59 Liéuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    60 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    61 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
    62 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:42
    63 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
    64 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    65 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    66 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:13
    67 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:46
    68 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    69 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    70 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    71 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne-Schuller
    72 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    73 Andrey Amador Bipkazacova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
    74 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    75 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:13:30
    76 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:13:34
    77 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    78 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:14:26
    79 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:16:49
    80 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    81 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil-Shimano 0:17:19
    82 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:17:43
    83 Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    84 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
    85 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-HTC 0:21:03
    86 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    87 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
    89 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
    90 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
    91 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    92 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    93 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    94 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Columbia-HTC
    95 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin-Transitions
    96 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    97 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Transitions
    98 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin-Transitions
    99 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    100 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    101 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    102 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    103 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    104 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    105 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    106 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    107 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
    108 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    109 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    110 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
    111 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:21:48
    112 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:22:18
    113 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:22:20
    114 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    115 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:24:11
    116 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Francaise des Jeux 0:25:01
     
  4. Chavez

    Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    2
    I didn't realize Voigt wasn't racing in the Crit. I thought he had made it his personal business to own the race.


    Tough spot for Lance, down 3' to his buddy Berto.
     
  5. swampy1970

    swampy1970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,057
    Likes Received:
    185
    So Contador cracked on the final climb and Lance ended up coming in with the laughing gallery... So much for the hype. LOL
     
  6. Bro Deal

    Bro Deal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Contador had allergy problems. He has dropped out of the race. Even so, he still lost one fourth as much time as Armstrong, also known as "El Gordo," who looked like he had spent the last month training at the Waffle House.
     
  7. Bro Deal

    Bro Deal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Reports were wrong. Contador has not dropped out. He started today's circuit race and hopes to do well in the ITT.
     
  8. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,263
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHPIdog8hJk]YouTube - Critérium International 2010 - Stage 2 - Report[/ame]


    Stage 2 Results - top 25
    1 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:42:20
    2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia
    3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    4 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    5 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    6 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    7 Jéremy Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    8 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    9 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    10 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    11 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
    12 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
    13 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    15 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
    16 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    17 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions
    18 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    19 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise des Jeux
    20 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    21 René Mandri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    22 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    23 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
    24 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
    25 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack

    General Classification @ stage 2
    1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7:01:53
    2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:17
    3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:23
    4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
    5 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    6 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
    7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    8 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
    9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
    10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:31
    11 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:36
    12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions
    14 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:45
    15 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:47
    16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:50
    17 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:57
    18 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
    19 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    20 Hernandez Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
    21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:12
    22 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0:01:23
    23 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:25
    24 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise des Jeux 0:02:04
    25 René Mandri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    26 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
    27 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
    28 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    29 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:02:15
    30 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    31 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia 0:02:18
    32 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:24
    33 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:39
    35 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
    36 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia 0:02:54
    37 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:02:56
    38 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:59
    39 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    40 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:22
    41 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:03:53
    42 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
    43 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    44 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
    45 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    46 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:04
    47 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:13
    48 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux
    49 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:01
    50 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack 0:05:03
    51 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    52 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:05:17
    53 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:05:23
    54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
    55 Jéremy Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:05:57
    56 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:06:17
    57 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:08:09
    58 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:26
    59 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:08:29
    60 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
    61 Liéuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    62 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:11
    63 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:09:13
    64 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:14
    65 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    66 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:45
    67 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:58
    68 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    69 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    70 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    71 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:18
    72 Andrey Amador Bipkazacova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
    73 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne-Schuller 0:12:52
    74 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:13:46
    75 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    76 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:14:02
    77 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:15:11
    78 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:17:21
    79 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil-Shimano 0:17:31
    80 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:17:45
    81 Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:18:07
    82 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:18:12
    83 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 0:18:15
    84 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:09
    85 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:21:15
    86 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin-Transitions
    87 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Transitions
    88 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:21:26
    89 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:32
    90 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin-Transitions
    91 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:21:35
    92 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    93 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
    94 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    95 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    96 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
    97 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    98 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    99 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia
    100 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    101 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    102 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
    103 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC-Columbia
    104 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
    105 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
    106 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    107 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    108 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
    109 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:22:00
    110 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:07
    111 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:22:49
    112 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:22:50
    113 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:23:12
    114 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:24:23
    115 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Francaise des Jeux 0:25:33
     
  9. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,263
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FCoOp6Od8Wg]YouTube - Critérium International 2010 - Stage 3 - ITT[/ame]

    Stage 3 Results - top 25
    1 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions 0:09:50
    2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0:00:02
    3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:03
    4 Liéuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:09
    5 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:11
    6 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia
    7 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
    8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:12
    9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:13
    10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:14
    11 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:15
    12 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:17
    13 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    14 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:18
    15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:19
    16 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:20
    17 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:22
    18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:23
    20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:00:24
    21 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
    22 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:25
    23 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:26
    24 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:27
    25 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team

    Final General Classification
    1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7:11:59
    2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:14
    3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:15
    4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:19
    5 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions
    6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:22
    7 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:25
    8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:26
    9 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:35
    10 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:39
    11 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:40
    12 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41
    13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:56
    15 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0:01:08
    16 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:11
    17 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:24
    18 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:01:25
    19 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:27
    20 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30
    21 Hernandez Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:34
    22 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:44
    23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:00
    24 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 0:02:04
    25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:02:06
    26 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:02:10
    27 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia 0:02:21
    28 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:36
    29 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise des Jeux 0:02:37
    30 René Mandri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:02:40
    31 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:44
    32 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:02:55
    33 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:00
    34 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
    35 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:07
    36 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:19
    37 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
    38 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia 0:03:22
    39 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:03:27
    40 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:45
    41 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:03:58
    42 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:04:08
    43 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:04:21
    44 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux 0:04:30
    45 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:46
    46 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:00
    47 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack 0:05:05
    48 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:06
    49 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:14
    50 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:05:24
    51 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:05:30
    52 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:05:38
    53 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:39
    54 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:06:27
    55 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:06:44
    56 Jéremy Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:07:00
    57 Liéuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:21
    58 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:08:55
    59 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:09:07
    60 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 0:09:35
    61 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:46
    62 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:09:53
    63 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:54
    64 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:15
    65 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:10:24
    66 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:11:04
    67 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:34
    68 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:11:48
    69 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:55
    70 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:29
    71 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne-Schuller 0:13:57
    72 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:14:00
    73 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:14:33
    74 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:14:52
    75 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:15:56
    76 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil-Shimano 0:17:55
    77 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:18:23
    78 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:18:37
    79 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 0:18:48
    80 Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:18:53
    81 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:18:54
    82 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin-Transitions 0:21:41
    83 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Transitions
    84 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:21:49
    85 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:50
    86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:21:51
    87 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:53
    88 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:54
    89 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:22:01
    90 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 0:22:04
    91 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:22:06
    92 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
    93 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:22:07
    94 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:22:09
    95 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:14
    96 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:22:15
    97 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:22:17
    98 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:22:20
    99 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:22:23
    100 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:27
    101 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
    102 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:22:28
    103 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:22:36
    104 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:51
    105 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:52
    106 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:22:53
    107 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:23:00
    108 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:23:16
    109 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:23:47
    110 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:24:03
    111 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:25:30
    112 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Francaise des Jeux 0:26:04
     
  10. oldbobcat

    oldbobcat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    95
    With Machado on the podium and Horner in the top ten, I take back some of the slag I've thrown at Team Radio Shack. Not too shabby. If they're smart, they'd designate Machado team leader for the TdF.

    For having only partial lung capacity, Contador's performance was quite respectable.

    And so was Millar's ITT win and 5th overall. I'm happy to see Garmin's old man on form.
     
  11. Bro Deal

    Bro Deal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Machado, along with several younger team members, should be riding the Giro for experience and a shot at a stage win. Unfortunately for him, Retirement Shack decided that the Giro is not important enough of a race to attend. With the old GC guys taking up all the Tour slots and the need for a few rolleurs, there does not seem to be much room for Machado on the TdF squad.
     
  12. oldbobcat

    oldbobcat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    95
    Might be right about the TdF squad, but wasn't the reason for RadioShack's absence from the Giro simply that they were not invited?
     
  13. Bro Deal

    Bro Deal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bruyneel would have you believe that in January the team told the RCS that they did not want to attend, but it may be face saving bullsh!t. A few weeks ago Bruyneel's public statement seemed to indicate that they hoped to go. Zomengen was certainly upset with Armstrong last year, and RS was not invited to Terrano Adriatico. Statements from Zomengen show that he is not too keen to invite a team that will disrespect the Giro by not sending a a good team, and RS was planning on having all its top GC go to the ToC. No one really knows why RS was not invited.
     
Loading...
Loading...