2010 Tirreno-Adriatico

Discussion in 'Professional Cycling' started by steve, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    Tirreno-Adriatico, the "race of the two seas", is an elite cycle race following a route between the Tyrrhenian and Adriatic coasts of Italy.

    Traditionally held in early season, it is considered important preparation for the Milan-Sanremo classic race. From 2005 to 2007, it was part of the UCI ProTour calendar, and although it was reclassified in 2008 as a UCI Europe Tour event, when organiser RCS withdrew all their events from the UCI's premier calendar, it became part of the UCI World Ranking calendar the following year.

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CspQpt--kX4[/ame]

    Stages

    Stage 1 Wednesday, March 10 2010
    Livorno - Rosignano Solvay 148 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 2 Thursday, March 11 2010
    Montecatini Terme 165 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 3 Friday, March 12 2010
    San Miniato - Monsummano Terme 159 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 4 Saturday, March 13 2010
    San Gemini - Chieti 243 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 5 Sunday, March 14 2010
    Chieti - Colmurano 234 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 6 Monday, March 15 2010
    Montecosaro - Macerata 134 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 7 Tuesday, March 16 2010
    Civitanova Marche - San Benedetto del Tronto 164 km

    View attachment 11745

    2010 Start List

    Androni Giocattoli
    1 Michele Scarponi (Ita)
    2 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita)
    3 Francesco Ginanni (Ita)
    4 Fabio Taborre (Ita)
    5 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col)
    6 Cameron Wurf (Aus)
    7 Massimo Giunti (Ita)
    8 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven)

    Acqua & Sapone
    11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
    12 Dario Andriotto (Ita)
    13 Massimo Codol (Ita)
    14 Francesco Failli (Ita)
    15 Alessandro Donati (Ita)
    16 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita)
    17 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro)
    18 Luca Paolini (Ita)

    AG2R La Mondiale
    21 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
    22 Hubert Dupont (Fra)
    23 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
    24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
    25 Rene Mandri (Est)
    26 Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
    27 Gatis Smukulis (Lat)
    28 Ludovic Turpin (Fra)

    Astana
    31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
    32 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
    33 Allan Davis (Aus)
    34 Assan Bazayev (Kaz)
    35 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz)
    36 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
    37 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)
    38 Andrey Zeits (Kaz)

    BMC Racing Team
    41 Cadel Evans (Aus)
    42 George Hincapie (USA)
    43 Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
    44 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
    45 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
    46 Mathias Frank (Swi)
    47 Thomas Frei (Swi)
    48 Brent Bookwalter (USA)

    Caisse d'Epargne
    51 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)
    52 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por)
    53 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
    54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)
    55 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)
    56 Arnaud Coyot (Fra)
    57 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col)
    58 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)

    Cervelo Test Team
    61 Roger Hammond (GBr)
    62 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
    63 Thor Hushovd (Nor)
    64 Andreas Klier (Ger)
    65 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
    66 Brett Lancaster (Aus)
    67 Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
    68 Martin Reimer (Ger)

    Colnago - CSF Inox
    71 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
    72 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita)
    73 Marco Frapporti (Ita)
    74 Alan Marangoni (Ita)
    75 Manuel Belletti (Ita)
    76 Federico Canuti (Ita)
    77 Simone Stortoni (Ita)
    78 Sacha Modolo (Ita)

    Euskaltel - Euskadi
    81 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)
    82 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
    83 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa)
    84 Amets Txurruka (Spa)
    85 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
    86 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
    87 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
    88 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa)

    Francaise Des Jeux
    91 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra)
    92 Pierre Cazaux (Fra)
    93 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra)
    94 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)
    95 Yoann Offredo (Fra)
    96 Anthony Roux (Fra)
    97 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra)
    98 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)

    Garmin - Transitions
    101 Julian Dean (NZl)
    102 Tyler Farrar (USA)
    103 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)
    104 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
    105 Robert Hunter (RSA)
    106 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
    107 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
    108 Matthew Wilson (Aus)

    ISD - Neri
    111 Giovanni Visconti (Ita)
    112 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita)
    113 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita)
    114 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita)
    115 Diego Caccia (Ita)
    116 Simon Clarke (Aus)
    117 Emanuel Vona (Ita)
    118 Oscar Gatto (Ita)

    Lampre-Farnese Vini
    121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
    122 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita)
    123 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
    124 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
    125 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
    126 Manuele Mori (Ita)
    127 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita)
    128 Simon Spilak (Slo)

    Liquigas-Doimo
    131 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
    132 Francesco Bellotti (Ita)
    133 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
    134 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
    135 Daniel Oss (Ita)
    136 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
    137 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
    138 Fabio Sabatini (Ita)

    Omega Pharma-Lotto
    141 Jan Bakelandts (Bel)
    142 Michiel Elijzen (Ned)
    143 Leif Hoste (Bel)
    144 Olivier Kaisen (Bel)
    145 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
    146 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
    147 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
    148 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)

    Quick Step
    151 Tom Boonen (Bel)
    152 Andreas Stauff (Ger)
    153 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
    154 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
    155 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
    156 Francesco Reda (Ita)
    157 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
    158 Maarten Wynants (Bel)

    Rabobank
    161 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
    162 Robert Gesink (Ned)
    163 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
    164 Paul Martens (Ger)
    165 Grischa Niermann (Ger)
    166 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
    167 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
    168 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)

    Sky Professional Cycling Team
    171 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
    172 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa)
    173 Michael Barry (Can)
    174 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
    175 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)
    176 Ian Stannard (GBr)
    177 Christopher Sutton (Aus)
    178 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)

    Team HTC - Columbia
    181 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
    182 Michael Albasini (Swi)
    183 Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
    184 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
    185 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
    186 Marco Pinotti (Ita)
    187 Michael Rogers (Aus)
    188 Peter Velits (Svk)

    Team Katusha
    191 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
    192 Marco Bandiera (Ita)
    193 Nikolai Trusov (Rus)
    194 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)
    195 Kim Kirchen (Lux)
    196 Serguei Klimov (Rus)
    197 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
    198 Robbie Mcewen (Aus)

    Team Milram
    201 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
    202 Markus Fothen (Ger)
    203 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
    204 Christian Knees (Ger)
    205 Servais Knaven (Ned)
    206 Roy Sentjens (Ned)
    207 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
    208 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

    Team Saxo Bank
    211 Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
    212 Andy Schleck (Lux)
    213 Baden Cooke (Aus)
    214 Domenik Klemme (Ger)
    215 Frank Hoj (Den)
    216 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den)
    217 Matti Breschel (Den)
    218 Stuart O'Grady (Aus)

    Previous winners

    1990 Tony Rominger (SUI)
    1991 Herminio Díaz-Zabala (ESP)
    1992 Rolf Sørensen (DEN)
    1993 Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)
    1994 Giorgio Furlan (ITA)
    1995 Stefano Colagé (ITA)
    1996 Francesco Casagrande (ITA)
    1997 Roberto Petito (ITA)
    1998 Rolf Järmann (SUI)
    1999 Michele Bartoli (ITA)
    2000 Abraham Olano (ESP)
    2001 Davide Rebellin (ITA)
    2002 Erik Dekker (NED)
    2003 Filippo Pozzato (ITA)
    2004 Paolo Bettini (ITA)
    2005 Óscar Freire (ESP)
    2006 Thomas Dekker (NED)
    2007 Andreas Klöden (GER)
    2008 Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
    2009 Michele Scarponi (ITA)
     
    Tags:


  2. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    No TT on a hilly course this year.
    Start list is filled with sprinters and classics riders, who'll use the race to build up form before MSR and to measure strength against each other.
    There are also some GT prospects, but I'm not sure that this course fits them. Something more hilly with ITT would be perfect for them.
    I would pay attention on Rogers, Bruseghin, Vinokourov, Gerdemann, Nibali... Every one of them has certain ambitions in this race, I think.
     
  3. slovakguy

    slovakguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    33
    taking bmc with evans as the winner. nice support group of riders he's bringing to the race. dark horse choice with saxo, but can't decide if i'd take fabu or schleck. no time trial has me leaning towards schleck, but with the exception of stage five canc should be able to get himself over these climbs in good shape.
    evans, cancellara, a. schleck
     
  4. Grater

    Grater New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lovkvist to prove a point with Team Sky.

    Vinokourov will be up there as will Gesink.
     
  5. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's not typical situation for a bunch sprint on the first stage... Maybe someone jumps and tries his luck.
    Ballan, Hushovd, Boonen, Davis, Burghardt, Farrar, Bennati Freire, Pozzato... Should fancy their chances on finish like this.
    Cavendish won't be chasing them if he'd have to. He came to get some racing kilometers. That's what he said.
     
  6. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rmpf-QB-dgY[/ame]


    Stage 1 Results

    Full Results
    1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 3:36:15
    2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    4 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
    6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    8 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
    9 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
    10 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    11 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
    12 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
    13 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    15 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    16 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    17 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    18 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
    19 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
    21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    22 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
    23 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    25 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo


    General classification after stage 1
    1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 3:36:05
    2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:04
    3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:06
    4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:08
    5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09
    6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:10
    7 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
    8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    10 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
    11 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
    12 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
    14 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
    15 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    17 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    18 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    19 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    20 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
    21 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    23 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
    24 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    25 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
     
  7. slovakguy

    slovakguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    33
    not looking very good for my podium choices.
     
  8. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    Gerdemann is going to be hard to beat this year ;)
     
  9. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    What a bizar finish, sky had caught the break by the last corner but sat up :confused: perhaps some pay back?
     
  10. roadhouse

    roadhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,687
    Likes Received:
    2
    i missed the live play earlier but just caught the reply of the race, picking up from just after the crash which i did not see. i like those wet conditions and i really like that four man break, keeping the sprinters at bay. great race, overall. learned a few things as to why Shack was not even invited to this one, they are going for the Tour of Cali which is in sync with another Italian race at the same time of ToC so the organizers of this race which own both Italian races did not invite them, 'snubbing them out' as the announcers put it but they ended up in P-N anywho, right?

    looking forwards to stage two tomorrow! thanks for the results though, Steve.
     
  11. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    Today's profile should provoke some attacks. But I think that sprinters' teams will have enough road to chase escapees down. Bunch sprint, with usual suspects and Cavendish testing himself, is more than likely in my opinion.
    Farrar looked best of sprinters yesterday, Hushovd was good too. Everyone else pretty much equal.
     
  12. limerickman

    limerickman Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    115
    Nice sprint finish win for Boonen.
    Looks like he is rediscovering his form.
    (just caught the highlights a moment ago).
     
  13. roadhouse

    roadhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,687
    Likes Received:
    2
    i could've sworn i heard the announcer say 'Boden' instead of Boonen but either way, good sprint finish. UV Sports showed the stage from only after the the climb, about three quarters of the way through but i didn't watch it on the net, only the telly.
     
  14. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0AGewpCQzaM]YouTube - Tirreno Adriatico - Stage 2[/ame]


    Stage 2 Results - top 25

    1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4:14:13
    2 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
    3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    4 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
    5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    6 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
    11 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    12 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
    13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    14 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    15 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
    16 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
    17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
    18 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
    19 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
    20 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    21 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
    23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    24 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

    General classification - stage 2

    1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 7:50:18
    2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
    3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:04
    4 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
    5 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    6 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:06
    7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:08
    9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09
    10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:10
    11 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    13 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
    17 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
    18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    19 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    21 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
    22 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
    23 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
    24 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    25 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
    26 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
    27 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    29 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
    30 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
    31 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
    32 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    34 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    35 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
    36 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
    38 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    39 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
    41 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
    42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    43 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
    44 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
    45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    46 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    47 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
    48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    49 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    50 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    51 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    52 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    53 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
    54 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
    55 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
    56 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
    59 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
    60 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    61 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
    62 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    63 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    64 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
    66 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    67 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
    68 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    70 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
    71 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
    72 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    73 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
    74 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
    75 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    76 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    77 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
    78 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
    79 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
    80 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
    81 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
    82 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    83 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
    84 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    85 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    86 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
    87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    88 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
    89 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    90 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
    91 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    92 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
    93 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    95 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    96 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
    97 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
    99 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
    100 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    101 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
    102 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
    103 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:39
    104 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:03
    105 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:01:08
    106 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:01:11
    107 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    108 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    109 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
    110 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
    111 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
    112 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri
    113 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:26
    114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:42
    115 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:44
    116 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:34
    117 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 0:02:35
    118 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    119 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
    120 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    121 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
    122 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    123 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    124 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    125 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    126 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:51
    127 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:03:15
    128 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:03:36
    129 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
    130 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
    131 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    132 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    133 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:04:45
    134 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:05:07
    135 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:09
    136 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
    137 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    138 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
    139 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
    140 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    141 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
    142 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:35
    143 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:56
    144 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:30
    145 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 0:07:34
    146 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    147 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    148 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
    149 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:07:54
    150 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:08:24
    151 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:08:47
    152 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    153 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:50
    154 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:40
    155 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:44
    156 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    157 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
    158 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:48
    159 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:10:45
    160 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
    161 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
    162 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 0:11:00
    163 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:52
    164 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
    165 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:13:46
    166 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
    167 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    168 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:43
    169 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
    170 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    171 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
    172 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:17:25
    173 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:13
    174 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:24:38
     
  15. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    Smart sprint by Boonen. Used Bennati's train to launch himself.
    I must admit that it surprises me a bit when I hear that Boonen won bunch sprint. It looked like he lost his sprinting power and started to concentrate on classic like escapes, jumps and small group sprints.
    He mentioned earlier that he had good winter and maintained his form from autumn.
     
  16. limerickman

    limerickman Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    115
    Yes, I thought that he was going the one day classic route but he must has discovered the sprinters legs again.

    He was sprinting really well in Qatar earlier in the season.

    Good to see him back.
     
  17. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    Bennati took the sprint in front of Petacchi, Eisel and Farrar.
    Liquigas' day in Pro Peloton. Sagan in France, Bennati in Italy.
    Really strong squad, with clear ambitions.
     
  18. tonyzackery

    tonyzackery Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    46
    Bennati put down a nice turn of speed - held off Petacchi pretty easily.

    Parity amongst the sprinters is good...the fact that anyone can win on any given day makes for good sport...
     
  19. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09iOycPPAZw]YouTube - Tirreno-Adriatico 2010 - Stage 3 - Final kilometers[/ame]

    Stage 3 Results - top 25

    1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:54:09
    2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    3 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
    4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    5 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    6 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    7 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
    8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    9 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    10 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    11 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
    12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    13 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    14 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
    15 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    16 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    17 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    18 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    19 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
    20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
    21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
    22 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    23 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
    24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
    25 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale

    General classification @ stage 3

    1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11:44:23
    2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:04
    3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
    4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:08
    5 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
    6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    7 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    8 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:10
    9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13
    10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:14
    11 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    12 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    13 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    14 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
    15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    16 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    17 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
    18 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
    19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    20 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    21 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    22 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    25 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
    26 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
    27 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    28 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
    30 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    31 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
    32 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    34 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    35 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
    36 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
    37 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    38 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    39 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    40 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    41 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
    42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
    43 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    44 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
    45 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
    46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
    47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    49 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    50 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
    51 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
    53 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    54 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
    55 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    56 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
    57 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
    58 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
    59 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
    60 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
    61 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    62 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
    63 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
    64 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
    65 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
    66 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    67 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    68 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
    69 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    70 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
    71 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    72 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    73 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    74 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    75 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
    76 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    77 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
    78 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:33
    79 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:38
    80 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 0:00:56
    81 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:15
    82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:31
    83 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:41
    84 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:12
    85 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:26
    86 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    87 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:38
    88 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:39
    89 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:55
    90 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:40
    91 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:03:42
    92 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
    93 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
    94 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
    95 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
    96 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
    97 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:04:40
    98 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:43
    99 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
    100 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:05:00
    101 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:05:11
    102 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:13
    103 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
    104 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:06:04
    105 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 0:06:07
    106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:06:54
    107 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:58
    108 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:07:08
    109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux 0:07:57
    110 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:40
    111 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:41
    112 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    113 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:29
    114 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
    115 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:10:00
    116 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:11:59
    117 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
    118 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    119 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
    120 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
    121 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
    122 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    123 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:13:00
    124 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
    125 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
    126 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:15
    127 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:13:33
    128 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:13:50
    129 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:14:17
    130 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0:14:24
    131 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
    132 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
    133 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
    134 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    135 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    136 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:43
    137 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 0:15:25
    138 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
    139 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    140 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:15:31
    141 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:34
    142 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:15:36
    143 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:16:34
    144 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:16:39
    145 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:16:58
    146 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    147 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:24
    148 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:18:45
    149 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:19
    150 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0:19:23
    151 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
    152 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    153 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
    154 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:19:43
    155 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:20:13
    156 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:36
    157 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:39
    158 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:33
    159 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
    160 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 0:22:34
    161 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
    162 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 0:22:49
    163 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:41
    164 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:25:35
    165 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:26:32
    166 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
    167 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    168 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:29:11
    169 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:31:02
     
  20. roadhouse

    roadhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,687
    Likes Received:
    2
    Cool! just finished watching stage three and noticed that Liquigas won both the P-N and T-A today. i don't know the name of one of the lead out guys on liquigas but he had his hands in the air for Benatti a few yards back from the line during the sprint. good race!

    i gotta say really enjoy the commeraderie amongst all of the riders after the line no matter which team they are on, all patting each other on the back and shaking hands while still rolling. good to see cycling still has some serious class.

    thanks for the results, Steve.
     
Loading...
Loading...