2010 Volta a Catalunya

Discussion in 'Professional Cycling' started by steve, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    The Volta a Catalunya is a part of the UCI ProTour programme, ranking only second behind the Vuelta a España in popularity for Spain. Traditionally the race was used as preparation for the Tour de France, this is no longer the case with it's move to March.

    The Volta a Catalunya is the third oldest cycling stage race, first held in 1911. The Tour de France was first held in 1903 and the first addition of the Giro d'Italia was 1909.

    2010 Volta a Catalunya News

    Andy Schleck pulls out of Catalunya: Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) pulled out of the Volta a Catalunya before today's second stage, compounding his already troubled start to the 2010 season. Schleck finished 131st, 27 seconds slower than stage winner Paul Voss (Milram) in the opening time trial at the Volta a Catalunya, but failed to start the 182.6km second stage from Salt to Banyoles.
    Link: Andy Schleck Pulls Out Of Catalunya | Cyclingnews.com & Andy Schleck out of Volta a Catalunya | VeloNation Cycling News and Reference

    Wiggins out of Catalunya: Bradley Wiggins has been forced out of this week's Tour of Catalunya due to a stomach infection. Despite his illness, the Briton's Sky team is confident the disruption to his race programme will not affect his preparation for the 2010 Tour de France.
    Link: Wiggins Out Of Catalunya | Cyclingnews.com

    2010 Stages

    Stage 1 Monday, March 22 2010
    Lloret de Mar (ITT) 3.6 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 2 Tuesday, March 23 2010
    Salt - Banyoles 182.6 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 3 Wednesday, March 24 2010
    La Vall d'En Bas - La Seu d'Urgell 185.9 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 4 Thursday, March 25 2010
    Oliana - Ascó 209.7 km ( Results and video )

    Stage 5 Friday, March 26 2010
    Ascó - Cabacés 181.2 km

    Stage 6 Saturday, March 27 2010
    El Vendrell - Barcelona 161.9 km

    Stage 7 Sunday, March 28 2010
    Circuit de Catalunya 117.8 km

    2010 Start List

    Ag2R-La Mondiale
    1 Tadej Valjavec (Slo)
    2 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra)
    3 Cyril Dessel (Fra)
    4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
    5 Alexander Efimkin (Rus)
    6 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr)
    7 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
    8 Ludovic Turpin (Fra)

    Astana
    11 Oscar Pereiro (Spa)
    12 Josep Jufre (Spa)
    13 Andrey Zeits (Kaz)
    14 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz)
    15 Jesus Hernandez (Spa)
    16 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)
    17 Sergey Renev (Kaz)
    18 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)

    Caisse d`Epargne
    21 David Arroyo (Spa)
    22 Francisco Perez (Spa)
    23 Imanol Erviti (Spa)
    24 Jose V. Garcia (Spa)
    25 José I. Gutierrez (Spa)
    26 Alberto Losada (Spa)
    27 Luis Pasamontes (Spa)
    28 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)

    Euskaltel-Euskadi
    31 Igor Anton (Spa)
    32 Daniel Sesma (Spa)
    33 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa)
    34 Ivan Velasco (Spa)
    35 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
    36 Aitor Galdos (Spa)
    37 Sergio De Lis (Spa)
    38 Miguel Minguez (Spa)

    Footon-Servetto
    41 Alberto Benitez (Spa)
    42 Eros Capecchi (Ita)
    43 Manuel Cardoso (Por)
    44 Arkaitz Duran (Spa)
    45 David Gutierrez G. (Spa)
    46 Martin Pedersen (Den)
    47 Aitor Perez (Spa)
    48 Pedro Merino (Spa)

    Francaise Des Jeux
    51 Sandy Casar (Fra)
    52 Pierre Cazaux (Fra)
    53 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra)
    54 Timotky Gudsell (NZl)
    55 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
    56 Francis Mourey (Fra)
    57 Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
    58 Jérémy Roy (Fra)

    Garmin - Transitions
    61 Steven Cozza (USA)
    62 Tom Peterson (USA)
    63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
    64 Michel Kreder (Ned)
    65 Christian Meier (Can)
    66 Peter Stetina (USA)
    67 Christian Vandevelde (USA)
    68 David Zabriskie (USA)

    Lampre - Farnese Vini
    71 Matteo Bono (Ita)
    72 Angelo Furlan (Ita)
    73 David Loosli (Swi)
    74 Enrico Magazzini (Ita)
    75 Marco Marzano (Ita)
    76 Manuele Mori (Ita)
    77 Danielle Pietropolli (Ita)

    Liquigas-Doimo
    81 Ivan Basso (Ita)
    82 Francesco Bellotti (Ita)
    83 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)
    84 Robert Kiserlowski (Cro)
    85 Kristijan Koren (Slo)
    86 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
    87 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
    88 Brian Vandborg (Den)

    Omega Pharma-Lotto
    91 Mario Aerts (BEL)
    92 Jan Bakelants (Bel)
    93 Christophe Brandt (Bel)
    94 Matthew Llody (Aus)
    95 Daniel Moreno (Spa)
    96 Francis De Greef (Bel)
    97 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)
    98 Charles Wegelius (GBr)

    Quick Step
    101 Dario Cataldo (Ita)
    102 Addy Engels (Ned)
    103 Mauro Facci (Ita)
    104 Andrei Kunitski (Blr)
    105 Davide Malacarne (Ita)
    106 Braislau Samoilau (Blr)
    107 Andreas Stauff (Ger)
    108 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel)

    Rabobank
    111 Mauricio A. Ardila (Col)
    112 Stef Clement (Ned)
    113 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)
    114 Juan M. Garate (Spa)
    115 Dimitry Kozantchouk (Rus)
    116 Denis Menchov (Rus)
    117 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)
    118 Pieter Weening (Ned)

    Sky Professional Cycling Team
    121 Augustyn John Lee (RSA)
    122 Dario Cioni (Ita)
    123 Chris Froome (GBr)
    124 Stephen Cummings (GBr)
    125 Davide Vigano (Ita)
    126 Serge Pauwels (Bel)

    Team HTC-Columbia
    131 Craig Lewis (USA)
    132 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
    133 Tony Martin (Ger)
    134 Aleksej Saratotims (Lat)
    136 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr)
    137 Tejay Van Garderen (USA)
    138 Martin Velits (Svk)

    Team Katusha
    141 Nikita Eskov (Rus)
    142 Joan Horrach (Spa)
    143 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
    144 Pavel Brutt (Rus)
    145 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda)
    146 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
    147 Egor Silin (Rus)
    148 Arten Ovechkin (Rus)

    Team Milram
    151 Robert Förster (Ger)
    153 Artur Gajek (Ger)
    154 Dominik Nerz (Ger)
    155 Dominik Roels (Ger)
    156 Luke Roberts (Aus)
    157 Matthias Russ (Ger)
    158 Paul Voss (Ger)

    Team Radioshack
    161 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
    162 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
    163 Daryl Impey (RSA)
    164 Andreas Kloden (Ger)
    165 Levi Leipheimer (USA)
    166 Jason Mccartney (USA)
    167 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa)
    168 Bjorn Selander (USA)

    Team Saxo Bank
    171 Andy Schleck (Lux)
    172 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
    173 Frank Schleck (Lux)
    174 Nicki Sorensen (Den)
    175 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol)
    176 Jens Voigt (Ger)
    177 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg)
    178 Lucas S. Haedo (Arg)

    Andalucia-Cajasur
    181 Jose A. Gomez (Spa)
    182 Manuel Vazquez (Spa)
    183 Javier Moreno (Spa)
    184 Manuel Calvente (Spa)
    185 Jorge Montenegro (Arg)
    186 Javier Ramirez (Spa)
    187 Antonio Piedra (Spa)
    188 Jose L. Roldan (Spa)

    Cervelo TestTeam
    191 Stefan Denifl (Aut)
    192 Joao Correia (Por)
    193 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa)
    194 Philip Deignan (Irl)
    195 Oscar Pujol (Spa)
    196 Carlos Sastre (Spa)
    197 Xavier Tondo (Spa)
    198 Marcel Wyss (Swi)

    Cofidis
    201 Stephane Auge (Fra)
    202 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra)
    203 Reni Cusin (Fra)
    204 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
    205 Christophe Kern (Fra)
    206 Sebastien Minard (Fra)
    207 Amael Moinard (Fra)
    208 Rein Taaramae (Est)

    Xacobeo Galicia
    211 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa)
    212 Gustavo Cesar (Spa)
    213 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa)
    214 Serafin Martinez (Spa)
    215 Delio Fernandez C. (Spa)
    216 J.Antonio De Segovia (Spa)
    217 Marcos Garcia (Spa)
    218 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa)

    Recent Winners

    1990 Laudelino Cubino (ESP) - BH
    1991 Miguel Indurain (ESP) - Banesto
    1992 Miguel Indurain (ESP) - Banesto
    1993 Álvaro Mejía (COL) - Motorola
    1994 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) - Carrera
    1995 Laurent Jalabert (FRA ) - ONCE
    1996 Alex Zülle (SUI) - ONCE
    1997 Fernando Escartín (ESP) - Kelme-Costa Blanca
    1998 Hernan Buenahora (COL) - Vitalicio Seguros
    1999 Manuel Beltrán (ESP) - Banesto
    2000 José Maria Jimenez (ESP) - Banesto
    2001 Joseba Beloki (ESP) - ONCE-Eroski
    2002 Roberto Heras (ESP) - US Postal
    2003 José Antonio Pecharroman (ESP) - Costa de Almería-Paternina
    2004 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero (ESP) - Phonak
    2005 Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) - Discovery Channel
    2006 David Cañada (ESP) - Saunier Duval-Prodir
    2007 Vladimir Karpets (RUS) - Caisse d'Epargne
    2008 Gustavo César (ESP) - Karpin-Galicia
    2009 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) - Caisse d'Epargne

    Race website
    Notícies de la 90a edicio de la Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
     
    Tags:


  2. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ow_8tkf8CE8]YouTube - Volta a Catalunya 2010 - Stage 1 - ITT (1/2)[/ame]

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sj2SP3FAkBU[/ame]


    Stage 1 Results

    1 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:57
    2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:01
    3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:00:02
    4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:04
    5 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    6 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
    7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
    8 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:05
    9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06
    10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    13 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
    14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:07
    16 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
    17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:08
    18 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    19 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    20 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    21 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    22 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
    23 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:09
    24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    25 Aleksej Saramontins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10
     
  3. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    Although I can't say there's highest quality sprinters' field in Catalunya, Cavendish broke the (2010) duck today.
    At the same time, Andy Schleck didn't start today's stage. I really wonder what is all about. It seemed that he overcame knee problems.
     
  4. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nt1dQCDDT_Y]YouTube - Volta a Catalunya 2010 - Stage 2 - Summary (1/2)[/ame]
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f-7BIViQNJU]YouTube - Volta a Catalunya 2010 - Stage 2 - Summary (2/2)[/ame]

    Stage 2 Results
    1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 4:15:46
    2 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
    3 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
    6 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
    7 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
    9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    10 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    11 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
    13 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
    14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    15 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    16 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
    17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
    18 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    19 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    20 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    21 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana
    22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
    23 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    24 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
    25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne

    General classification @ stage 2
    1 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 4:20:43
    2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:01
    3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:00:02
    4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:04
    5 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    6 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
    7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
    8 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:05
    9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06
    10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    13 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
    14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:07
    16 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
    17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:08
    18 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    19 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    20 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    21 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
    22 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:09
    23 Aleksej Saramontins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10
    24 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
    25 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana
    26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:00:11
    27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
    28 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:12
    29 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:00:13
    31 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana
    32 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    33 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    34 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
    35 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    36 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
    37 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
    38 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    39 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:14
    40 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    41 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    42 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
    43 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
    44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
    45 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:15
    46 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
    47 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack
    48 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    49 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    50 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
    51 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    52 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
    53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
    54 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    55 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:00:16
    56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
    57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
    58 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    59 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
    60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    61 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
    62 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 0:00:17
    63 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    64 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    65 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
    66 Jorge Montenegro (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    67 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
    68 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    69 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
    70 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:18
    71 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
    72 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    73 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
    74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    75 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    76 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
    77 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:19
    78 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
    79 Jose Antonio De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    80 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    81 Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    82 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
    83 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:20
    84 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    85 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    86 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    87 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:00:21
    88 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
    89 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    90 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    91 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    92 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:22
    93 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
    94 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    95 Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    96 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
    97 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
    98 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
    99 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    100 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    101 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    102 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:23
    103 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    104 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
    105 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    106 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
    107 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    108 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24
    109 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    110 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    111 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
    112 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:25
    113 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    114 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
    115 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
    116 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
    117 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    118 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
    119 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26
    120 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    121 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
    122 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    123 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    124 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
    125 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    126 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:27
    127 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
    128 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
    129 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
    130 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:28
    131 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
    132 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    133 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    134 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    135 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:00:29
    136 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    137 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
    138 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
    139 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
    140 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:30
    141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    142 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:31
    143 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    144 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:32
    145 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    146 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:00:33
    147 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    148 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    149 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
    150 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:00:34
    151 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:35
    152 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    153 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:36
    154 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    155 Danielle Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:37
    156 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:00:39
    157 Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    158 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
    159 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:00:40
    160 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:41
    161 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
    162 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:43
    163 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 0:00:45
    164 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:01:01
    165 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:09
    166 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:10
    167 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:01:30
    168 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:54
    169 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:07:55
    170 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 0:20:19
     
  5. tonyzackery

    tonyzackery Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    46
    About time.
    JJ Haedo is no slouch of a sprinter, but he's the sole competition for Cav in the sprints at this race.

    Terrible camera angle on the finish - but hey, beggars can't be choosers...
     
  6. limerickman

    limerickman Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    115
    Always liked this race : this race and the Pais Vasco!
     
  7. tambourlain

    tambourlain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which stage is going to produce some meaningful seperation?
     
  8. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQxCuXMzmjk[/ame]

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yHPXFsJOrok[/ame]

    Stage 3 Results

    1 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 4:43:23
    2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
    3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:48
    4 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:20
    5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
    6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
    7 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
    8 Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
    10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    11 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    12 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    13 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana
    14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    15 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
    17 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
    19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
    20 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana
    21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
    22 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    23 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:05
    24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    25 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur

    General classification @ stage 3
    1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 9:04:12
    2 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:10
    3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:48
    4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:20
    5 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:22
    9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:24
    10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:01:25
    11 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:26
    12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:01:27
    13 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:29
    15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:30
    16 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
    17 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:31
    18 Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:33
    19 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:37
    20 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:38
    21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:40
    22 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana 0:01:44
    23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:00
    24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:12
    25 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:14
    26 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
    27 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:17
    29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    30 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:18
    31 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:20
    32 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
    33 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:21
    34 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    35 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:22
    36 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    37 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    38 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:26
    39 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:32
    40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
    41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:33
    42 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:35
    43 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:38
    44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:02:46
    45 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    46 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:02:52
    47 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:59
    48 Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:03:34
    49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:35
    50 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41
    51 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:03:56
    52 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:10
    53 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:04:13
    54 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:40
    55 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:04:43
    56 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
    57 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:07:30
    58 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:09:28
    59 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:08
    60 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:11:59
    61 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 0:12:02
    62 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:10
    63 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:12:22
    64 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 0:12:26
    65 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:30
    66 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:13:19
    67 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:14:19
    68 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14:22
    69 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:14:23
    70 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14:28
    71 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:14:32
    72 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:14:36
    73 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:14:37
    74 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:14:38
    75 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:14:39
    76 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:14:49
    77 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:55
    78 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:16:05
    79 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:16:06
    80 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:08
    81 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:16:11
    82 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:16:12
    83 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
    84 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:16:13
    85 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
    86 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:14
    87 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:16:18
    88 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:16:20
    89 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:22
    90 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:19:54
    91 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:19:55
    92 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:04
    93 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:20:05
    94 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack
    95 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    96 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:20:06
    97 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:20:07
    98 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    99 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:20:08
    100 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:20:09
    101 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:20:11
    102 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    103 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:20:13
    104 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:20:17
    105 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:20
    106 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:25
    107 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:26
    108 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:20:29
    109 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:00
    110 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:21:44
    111 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:25:10
    112 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:25:16
    113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:25:17
    114 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:23
    115 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:25:24
    116 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:25:25
    117 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    118 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:25:27
    119 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:25:29
    120 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:25:32
    121 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:25:35
    122 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    123 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:25:36
    124 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:39
    125 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:45
    126 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:27:22
    127 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:27:23
    128 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:28
    129 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
    130 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 0:27:30
    131 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:27:31
    132 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:27:32
    133 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
    134 Jorge Montenegro (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    135 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:27:34
    136 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    137 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:27:35
    138 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:37
    139 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:39
    140 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:41
    141 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:27:43
    142 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:27:44
    143 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:27:48
    144 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:50
    145 Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:27:54
    146 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:27:55
    147 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 0:28:00
    148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:28:01
    149 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:28:06
    150 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:28:10
    151 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
    152 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:28:11
    153 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    154 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 0:28:14
    155 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:28:15
    156 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:28:16
    157 Jose Antonio De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
    158 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:28:19
    159 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:28:24
    160 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 0:28:26
    161 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:28:35
    162 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:28:40
    163 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:31:00
    164 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:35:02
    165 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 0:48:16
     
  9. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q1h-prPv2SI[/ame]

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9nnz8wfWyjw[/ame]

    Stage 4 Results - top 25

    1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:43:28
    2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:34
    4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
    5 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    6 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    7 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana
    8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
    10 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    12 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana
    13 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    14 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
    16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    17 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
    19 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
    20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
    21 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    22 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
    23 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    24 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    25 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto


    General classification @ stage 4

    1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 13:48:14
    2 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:10
    3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:46
    4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:48
    5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:20
    6 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
    7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:22
    9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:24
    10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:01:25
    11 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:26
    12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:01:27
    13 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
    14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:29
    15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:30
    16 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
    17 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:31
    18 Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:33
    19 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:37
    20 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:38
    21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:40
    22 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana 0:01:44
    23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:59
    24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:00
    25 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:12
    26 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:14
    27 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
    28 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
    29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:17
    30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    31 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:18
    32 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:20
    33 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
    34 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:21
    35 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
    36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:22
    37 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    39 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:32
    40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
    41 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:38
    42 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:02:46
    43 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
    44 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:59
    45 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41
    46 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:05
    47 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:10
    48 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:04:13
    49 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:14
    50 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:40
    51 Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:05:13
    52 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:05:35
    53 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:07:30
    54 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:08:40
    55 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:09:28
    56 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:10:01
    57 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:08
    58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:09
    59 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:12:22
    60 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:49
    61 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:09
    62 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:14:32
    63 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:14:38
    64 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:02
    65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:16:12
    66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:16:13
    67 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
    68 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:16:15
    69 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:16:16
    70 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:16:18
    71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:16:28
    72 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:17:31
    73 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:17:45
    74 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 0:17:50
    75 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:17:51
    76 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
    77 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:26
    78 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:20:05
    79 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:20:17
    80 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:21:43
    81 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:21:46
    82 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:47
    83 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:21:50
    84 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
    85 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:04
    86 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:33
    87 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:22:34
    88 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:23:06
    89 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:24:10
    90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:24:12
    91 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:24:27
    92 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 0:25:06
    93 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:25:10
    94 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:25:53
    95 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:25:54
    96 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:25:57
    97 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:26:06
    98 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:48
    99 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:26:55
    100 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:27:02
    101 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:27:15
    102 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:27:32
    103 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:28:12
    104 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:28:25
    105 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:29:02
    106 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:29:13
    107 Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:29:33
    108 Jorge Montenegro (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:30:44
    109 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:48
    110 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:31:13
    111 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:31:15
    112 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:31:23
    113 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:27
    114 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:33
    115 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:49
    116 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:31:50
    117 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:32:37
    118 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:33:14
    119 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:33:23
    120 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:34:01
    121 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:34:03
    122 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:34:21
    123 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:35:37
    124 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:44
    125 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:46
    126 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:35:55
    127 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:36:21
    128 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:37:16
    129 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:37:29
    130 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:38:03
    131 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:38:05
    132 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:38:16
    133 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:38:27
    134 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:39:12
    135 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:40:17
    136 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:46
    137 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:40:50
    138 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:42:19
    139 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42:20
    140 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:42:32
    141 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:42:35
    142 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:42:38
    143 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:44:25
    144 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:44:31
    145 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
    146 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 0:44:33
    147 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:44:34
    148 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:44:46
    149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:44:47
    150 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:44:51
    151 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 0:45:03
    152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:45:04
    153 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 0:45:13
    154 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:45:14
    155 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    156 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 0:45:17
    157 Jose Antonio De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:45:19
    158 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:45:27
    159 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 0:45:29
    160 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:45:38
    161 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:45:43
    162 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:48:03
    163 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:52:05
    164 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 1:05:19
     
  10. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    Stage 5 Results
    1 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 4:50:03
    2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:00:36
    3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:37
    4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
    5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
    6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:00:40
    7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
    8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
    9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
    11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
    12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
    14 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
    15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
    16 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
    17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
    18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
    19 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
    21 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
    22 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
    23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
    24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

    General classification @ stage 5
    1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 18:38:57
    2 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:10
    3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:43
    4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:45
    5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:20
    6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
    7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:21
    8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:22
    9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:01:25
    10 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:26
    11 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:27
    12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:29
    13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:30
    14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
    15 Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:33
    16 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:37
    17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:38
    18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:40
    19 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana 0:01:59
    20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
    21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:00
    22 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:12
    23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:14
    24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:02:16
    25 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:17
    26 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:20
    27 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:22
    28 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
    29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:37
    30 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:02:58
    31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    32 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:59
    33 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:02
    34 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:10
    35 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:03:12
    36 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:21
    37 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:03:45
    38 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:49
    39 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:04:00
    40 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:01
    41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:03
    42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:40
    43 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:50
    44 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:05:52
    45 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:05:56
    46 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:03
    47 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:29
    48 Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:06:52
    49 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:08:28
    50 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:11:32
    51 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:12:42
    52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:12:48
    53 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:13:10
    54 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14:09
    55 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:29
    56 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:16:12
    57 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:19
    58 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:23
    59 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:22
    60 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:17:44
    61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:52
    62 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:17:57
    63 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:17:59
    64 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:18:14
    65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:19:39
    66 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:19:44
    67 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:19:57
    68 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:19:58
    69 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:20:05
    70 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:20:56
    71 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:21:33
    72 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:22:05
    73 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:23:14
    74 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:23:29
    75 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:24:03
    76 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 0:24:22
    77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:24:41
    78 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:25:28
    79 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:25:46
    80 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:25:58
    81 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:26:15
    82 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:34
    83 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:26:48
    84 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:27:33
    85 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:27:34
    86 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:27:39
    87 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:27:54
    88 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:28:22
    89 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:29:12
    90 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:29:39
    91 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:30:30
    92 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:30:57
    93 Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:31:04
    94 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:32:18
    95 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:20
    96 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:32:26
    97 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:33:35
    98 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:33:41
    99 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:33:56
    100 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:34:55
    101 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:35:05
    102 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:35:31
    103 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:35:34
    104 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:36:19
    105 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:38:24
    106 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:39:04
    107 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:39:28
    108 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:39:41
    109 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:40:17
    110 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:40:28
    111 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 0:40:56
    112 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:41:22
    113 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:41:43
    114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:46
    115 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:56
    116 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:43:03
    117 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:42
    118 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:44:02
    119 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:44:06
    120 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:45:41
    121 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:46:01
    122 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:46:20
    123 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:46:30
    124 Jorge Montenegro (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:46:34
    125 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:46:38
    126 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:47:05
    127 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:17
    128 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:47:40
    129 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:47:46
    130 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:48:13
    131 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:48:27
    132 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:49:09
    133 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:49:13
    134 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:49:51
    135 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:51:42
    136 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:52:55
    137 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:53:06
    138 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:53:53
    139 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:53:55
    140 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:54:06
    141 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:54:07
    142 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:55:02
    143 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:56:40
    144 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:58:10
    145 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:58:21
    146 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:58:22
    147 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:15
    148 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 1:00:23
    149 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:36
    150 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:00:37
    151 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:00:41
    152 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 1:00:53
    153 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1:01:03
    154 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 1:01:04
    155 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
    156 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 1:01:07
    157 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 1:01:19
    158 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 1:01:28
    159 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:01:43
    160 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:03:53
    161 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 1:21:09
     
Loading...
Loading...