Alpenrose Six Day - day 2

Discussion in 'Road Cycling' started by Mike Murray, Jun 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mike Murray

    Mike Murray Guest

    The second day of the Alpenrose Six Day started with Adam Curry continuing to show dominance in the
    individual events. Curry and his team mate, Peter Drake (Velocraft/Fred Meyer), continued this in
    the Madison by taking an early lap in the hour long event followed by a second lap together with the
    Ginsberg/Bossen (Team Oregon/Bike Gallery) team. Murray/Walrod (River City) and Godfrey/Duff
    (Rubicon/United Finance) stayed on even laps while the remaining team fell laps behind.

    Junior A's

    1st. Anissa Cobb, b.i.k.e./cyclisme 2nd. Jhonson Don, b.i.k.e./cyclisme 3rd. Rachelle Hobson, Team
    Rubicon 4th. Justin Moore, b.i.k.e./cyclisme 5th. Kayla Woolcock, River City/Team Oregon

    Junior B's

    1st. Jacob Chilenski, River City/Team Oregon 2nd. Madison Chilenski, River City/Team Oregon 3rd.
    Patty Roper, River City/Team Oregon 4th. Hazel Hollenbeck, b.i.k.e./cyclisme 5th. Ellie Bossen,
    River City./Team Oregon

    Daily Results Pts Laps A field 1 Peter Drake/Adam Curry Velocraft/Fred Meyer 126 Even 2 Mark
    Ginsberg/Mikkel Bossen Bike Gallery/Team Oregon 114 -1 3 Mike Murray/John Walrod River City/Team
    Oregon 84 -2 4 David Godfrey/Mark Duff Team Rubicon/United Finance 82 -2 5 Molly Cameron/Brian
    Ingerson The Velo Shop.org 60 -5 6 Brian Abers/Chauncey Curl Team Rubicon/Bike gallery 31 -8

    B field 1 Craig Sinanian/Paul Mautner Half Fast Velo/Fred Meyer 48 Even 2 Jamie Mikami/Darien Curl
    Team Rubicon/Cliff Bar 41 Even 3 Luis Bernhardt/Louella Holter Gregg's Greenlake 46 -6 4 Norrene
    Godfrey/Kim Lucas Team Rubicon/L.A.F. 35 -9

    Overall totals A Field Team 1 Peter Drake/Adam Curry Velocraft/Fred Meyer 174 Even 2 Mark
    Ginsberg/Mikkel Bossen Bike Gallery/Team Oregon 132 -1 3 David Godfrey/Mark Duff Team
    Rubicon/United Finance 78 -2 4 Mike Murray/John Walrod River City/Team Oregon 104 -3 5 Molly
    Cameron/Brian Ingerson The Velo Shop.org 67 -6 6 Brian Abers/Chauncey Curl Team Rubicon/Bike
    gallery 58 -11

    B field 1 Jamie Mikami/Darien Curl Team Rubicon/Cliff Bar 61 Even 2 Craig Sinanian/Paul Mautner
    Half Fast Velo/Fred Meyer 58 Even 3 Luis Bernhardt/Louella Holter Gregg's Greenlake 58 -6 4 Norrene
    Godfrey/Dean Tracy Team Rubicon/L.A.F. 48 -19
     
    Tags:


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...