Anyone know difference between 9 and 10 speed Campy rear derailleur pulley numbers?



D

ddog

Guest
I got my supposed 9 speed pulleys, and its the same number as what was
on the 10 speed rear derailleur, except those were black and new ones
are grey. Looking at several different sources they show the same
numbers for 9 and 10 speed parts and both are grey. But that could be
sloppy photo accuracy combining the same photo for both parts.

The number on the parts is 2302020 C9-C10.

The box has a RE-600 (and 10 speed is supposed to be RE-700). My box
was opened and taped back together, so didn't know how to verify I got
the wrong or right part. Although the pullies were in sealed bag, it
just tells me they are both 9 speed or 10 speed, but don't know which.
The difference from Campy pdf is not clear at all.

I really don't like this monkey show in part number integrity, if they
have the same number but you just assume they are different parts
because in a different box. And if exterior box is taped together, you
don't know what you got because they all have the same part number on
them.


Thanks!
 
J

jim beam

Guest
ddog wrote:
> I got my supposed 9 speed pulleys, and its the same number as what was
> on the 10 speed rear derailleur, except those were black and new ones
> are grey. Looking at several different sources they show the same
> numbers for 9 and 10 speed parts and both are grey. But that could be
> sloppy photo accuracy combining the same photo for both parts.
>
> The number on the parts is 2302020 C9-C10.
>
> The box has a RE-600 (and 10 speed is supposed to be RE-700). My box
> was opened and taped back together, so didn't know how to verify I got
> the wrong or right part. Although the pullies were in sealed bag, it
> just tells me they are both 9 speed or 10 speed, but don't know which.
> The difference from Campy pdf is not clear at all.
>
> I really don't like this monkey show in part number integrity, if they
> have the same number but you just assume they are different parts
> because in a different box. And if exterior box is taped together, you
> don't know what you got because they all have the same part number on
> them.
>
>
> Thanks!
>


the pulley is the same - it's the two alloy cup washers that go either
side that are different - they're thinner on 10s. use verniers to
compare with your old ones.
 
D

ddog

Guest
On Feb 16, 9:57 pm, jim beam <[email protected]> wrote:
> ddog wrote:
> > I got my supposed 9 speed pulleys, and its the same number as what was
> > on the 10 speed rear derailleur, except those were black and new ones
> > are grey. Looking at several different sources they show the same
> > numbers for 9 and 10 speed parts and both are grey. But that could be
> > sloppy photo accuracy combining the same photo for both parts.

>
> > The number on the parts is 2302020 C9-C10.

>
> > The box has a RE-600 (and 10 speed is supposed to be RE-700). My box
> > was opened and taped back together, so didn't know how to verify I got
> > the wrong or right part. Although the pullies were in sealed bag, it
> > just tells me they are both 9 speed or 10 speed, but don't know which.
> > The difference from Campy pdf is not clear at all.

>
> > I really don't like this monkey show in part number integrity, if they
> > have the same number but you just assume they are different parts
> > because in a different box. And if exterior box is taped together, you
> > don't know what you got because they all have the same part number on
> > them.

>
> > Thanks!

>
> the pulley is the same - it's the two alloy cup washers that go either
> side that are different - they're thinner on 10s. use verniers to
> compare with your old ones.- Hide quoted text -
>
> - Show quoted text -


Thanks Jim. I figured the part number was a component number
eventually, and the tape was a campy scotch tape button.
Except box was pulled out and I pulled my parts out without disturbing
folding box or tape.

I just want to be sure, and never want to assume anything in parts or
materials again.
Too much parts and ad deception on ebay (especially) to let your guard
down for a moment.


Thanks Again!!
 
Q

Qui si parla Campagnolo

Guest
On Feb 16, 5:49 pm, "ddog" <[email protected]> wrote:
> I got my supposed 9 speed pulleys, and its the same number as what was
> on the 10 speed rear derailleur, except those were black and new ones
> are grey. Looking at several different sources they show the same
> numbers for 9 and 10 speed parts and both are grey. But that could be
> sloppy photo accuracy combining the same photo for both parts.
>
> The number on the parts is 2302020 C9-C10.
>
> The box has a RE-600 (and 10 speed is supposed to be RE-700). My box
> was opened and taped back together, so didn't know how to verify I got
> the wrong or right part. Although the pullies were in sealed bag, it
> just tells me they are both 9 speed or 10 speed, but don't know which.
> The difference from Campy pdf is not clear at all.
>
> I really don't like this monkey show in part number integrity, if they
> have the same number but you just assume they are different parts
> because in a different box. And if exterior box is taped together, you
> don't know what you got because they all have the same part number on
> them.
>
> Thanks!


It's the little metal plates that are different, with the '10s' ones
being marked '10s'..pulleys are the same. 9s ones have no marking. But
really don't need to change anything 9s-10s because of the chain. 9s
chain works fine with 10s pulleys and viceversa.
 
D

ddog

Guest
On Feb 17, 9:20 am, "Qui si parla Campagnolo" <[email protected]>
wrote:
> It's the little metal plates that are different, with the '10s' ones
> being marked '10s'..pulleys are the same. 9s ones have no marking. But
> really don't need to change anything 9s-10s because of the chain. 9s
> chain works fine with 10s pulleys and viceversa.- Hide quoted text -


Exactly, here's what Rodd, the new owner of Brandon said:


"Regarding your pulleys--here is the scoop:

Ten speed pulley wheels are 8.4 mm wide and have tiny "C10" letters
stamped on the steel end caps. Nine speed pulley wheels have plain end
caps and are 8.8mm wide. The actual plastic toothed wheels are the
same for 9 and 10 speed; only the end caps and internal bushings are
different.

Agreed about Campy's numbering system--mind boggling!"


Thanks, I feel much better now. I am really going to have look closely
at Campy parts from now on!
I just wish it had been footnoted somewhere before I got excited.
Guess I need to write the ebay vendor and Campy tech back now, lol.
Friday evening's when checking my Post office are often stressful
times at the end of a long week :-(
 
X

Xyzzy

Guest
> Ten speed pulley wheels are 8.4 mm wide and have tiny "C10" letters
> stamped on the steel end caps. Nine speed pulley wheels have plain end
> caps and are 8.8mm wide. The actual plastic toothed wheels are the
> same for 9 and 10 speed; only the end caps and internal bushings are
> different.


An interesting twist: You use the 8.8mm wide RD-RE600 9spd pulleys
with Record 10spd

Page 24: http://www.campagnolo.com/pdf/spares07_A.pdf

This applies only to 2004 and newer Record 10spd.

--
Mike (Xyzzy)