Ascorbate results?

Discussion in 'Health and medical' started by Anth, Feb 6, 2004.

  1. Anth

    Anth Guest

    http://www.prweb.com/releases/2004/2/prweb102812.php

    Cook, declined the artificial statin in mid-April of 2002 following emergency triple bypass surgery.
    Instead, he began Tower Heart Technology after watching a video of Nobelist Linus Pauling explaining
    the value of vitamin C for cardiovascular disease. William had his first heart attack on March 17,
    2002 and a second 10 days later on March 27, 2002. In December of 2001 prior to his heart attacks,
    Bill's numbers had been Cholesterol 242 and LDL Cholesterol 163.

    Cook and long-time friend Sally Jewell had both worried about their decision, but they became
    jubilant after the blood tests results came in, " To our wonderment and surprise, in 8 months his
    cholesterol had dropped from 246 to 164 and his LDL cholesterol had dropped from 163 to 101, all on
    2 jars of Tower Heart Technology per month, plus 2,000 mg. additional vitamin C as ascorbic acid."

    Anth
     
    Tags:


  2. Peter Moran

    Peter Moran Guest

    "Anth" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]...
    > http://www.prweb.com/releases/2004/2/prweb102812.php
    >
    > Cook, declined the artificial statin in mid-April of 2002 following emergency triple bypass
    > surgery. Instead, he began Tower Heart Technology after watching a video of Nobelist Linus Pauling
    > explaining the value of vitamin C for cardiovascular disease. William had his first heart attack
    on
    > March 17, 2002 and a second 10 days later on March 27, 2002. In December
    of
    > 2001 prior to his heart attacks, Bill's numbers had been Cholesterol 242
    and
    > LDL Cholesterol 163.
    >
    > Cook and long-time friend Sally Jewell had both worried about their decision, but they became
    > jubilant after the blood tests results came in,
    "
    > To our wonderment and surprise, in 8 months his cholesterol had dropped
    from
    > 246 to 164 and his LDL cholesterol had dropped from 163 to 101, all on 2 jars of Tower Heart
    > Technology per month, plus 2,000 mg. additional
    vitamin
    > C as ascorbic acid."
    >
    >
    > Anth

    A good example of the problem with anecdote/testimonial. We are not told whether he followed the
    advice regarding diet and exercise that all such patients are given. We are left uncertain whether
    supplements containing nicotinic acid might also have been taken.

    Testimonial/ anecdote, as wholeheartedly endorsed by "alternative" medicine, is not a very effective
    instrument for the advancement of medical knowledge. Medicine does make use of anecdotal data, but
    in a much more sophisticated form.

    Peter Moran
     
  3. Anth

    Anth Guest

    Waiting for this paper to be released (if it ever will be)

    Trial on Lp(a) using 6000 mg Vitamin C, 6000 mg Lysine & 800 IU Vitamin E

    Anth

    "Peter Moran" <[email protected]> wrote in message news:[email protected]
    01.brisbane.pipenetworks.com.au...
    >
    > "Anth" <[email protected]> wrote in message news:[email protected]...
    > > http://www.prweb.com/releases/2004/2/prweb102812.php
    > >
    > > Cook, declined the artificial statin in mid-April of 2002 following emergency triple bypass
    > > surgery. Instead, he began Tower Heart
    Technology
    > > after watching a video of Nobelist Linus Pauling explaining the value of vitamin C for
    > > cardiovascular disease. William had his first heart attack
    > on
    > > March 17, 2002 and a second 10 days later on March 27, 2002. In December
    > of
    > > 2001 prior to his heart attacks, Bill's numbers had been Cholesterol 242
    > and
    > > LDL Cholesterol 163.
    > >
    > > Cook and long-time friend Sally Jewell had both worried about their decision, but they became
    > > jubilant after the blood tests results came
    in,
    > "
    > > To our wonderment and surprise, in 8 months his cholesterol had dropped
    > from
    > > 246 to 164 and his LDL cholesterol had dropped from 163 to 101, all on 2 jars of Tower Heart
    > > Technology per month, plus 2,000 mg. additional
    > vitamin
    > > C as ascorbic acid."
    > >
    > >
    > > Anth
    >
    > A good example of the problem with anecdote/testimonial. We are not told whether he followed the
    > advice regarding diet and exercise that all such patients are given. We are left uncertain whether
    > supplements
    containing
    > nicotinic acid might also have been taken.
    >
    > Testimonial/ anecdote, as wholeheartedly endorsed by "alternative"
    medicine,
    > is not a very effective instrument for the advancement of medical knowledge. Medicine does make
    > use of anecdotal data, but in a much more sophisticated form.
    >
    > Peter Moran
    >
    > >
    >
     
  4. Jan

    Jan Guest

    >Subject: Re: Ascorbate results? From: "Peter Moran" [email protected] Date: 2/6/2004 2:01 PM
    >Pacific Standard Time Message-id: <[email protected]
    >01.brisbane.pipenetworks.com.au>
    >
    >
    >"Anth" <[email protected]> wrote in message news:[email protected]...
    >> http://www.prweb.com/releases/2004/2/prweb102812.php
    >>
    >> Cook, declined the artificial statin in mid-April of 2002 following emergency triple bypass
    >> surgery. Instead, he began Tower Heart Technology after watching a video of Nobelist Linus
    >> Pauling explaining the value of vitamin C for cardiovascular disease. William had his first
    >> heart attack
    >on
    >> March 17, 2002 and a second 10 days later on March 27, 2002. In December
    >of
    >> 2001 prior to his heart attacks, Bill's numbers had been Cholesterol 242
    >and
    >> LDL Cholesterol 163.
    >>
    >> Cook and long-time friend Sally Jewell had both worried about their decision, but they became
    >> jubilant after the blood tests results came in,
    >"
    >> To our wonderment and surprise, in 8 months his cholesterol had dropped
    >from
    >> 246 to 164 and his LDL cholesterol had dropped from 163 to 101, all on 2 jars of Tower Heart
    >> Technology per month, plus 2,000 mg. additional
    >vitamin
    >> C as ascorbic acid."
    >>
    >>
    >> Anth
    >
    >A good example of the problem with anecdote/testimonial. We are not told whether he followed the
    >advice regarding diet and exercise that all such patients are given. We are left uncertain whether
    >supplements containing nicotinic acid might also have been taken.
    >
    >Testimonial/ anecdote, as wholeheartedly endorsed by "alternative" medicine, is not a very
    >effective instrument for the advancement of medical knowledge. Medicine does make use of anecdotal
    >data, but in a much more sophisticated form.
    >
    >Peter Moran

    You have just seen an example of why alternative medicine just keeps growing.

    Peter, doesn't know it, but people are fed up with this kind of garbage.

    Sophisticated form=denial of REAL diseases.

    Jan
     
  5. Peter Moran

    Peter Moran Guest

    "Jan" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]...
    > >Subject: Re: Ascorbate results? From: "Peter Moran" [email protected] Date: 2/6/2004 2:01 PM
    > >Pacific Standard Time Message-id:
    >
    ><[email protected]rks.com.au
    >
    > >
    > >
    > >"Anth" <[email protected]> wrote in message news:[email protected]...
    > >> http://www.prweb.com/releases/2004/2/prweb102812.php
    > >>
    > >> Cook, declined the artificial statin in mid-April of 2002 following emergency triple bypass
    > >> surgery. Instead, he began Tower Heart
    Technology
    > >> after watching a video of Nobelist Linus Pauling explaining the value
    of
    > >> vitamin C for cardiovascular disease. William had his first heart
    attack
    > >on
    > >> March 17, 2002 and a second 10 days later on March 27, 2002. In
    December
    > >of
    > >> 2001 prior to his heart attacks, Bill's numbers had been Cholesterol
    242
    > >and
    > >> LDL Cholesterol 163.
    > >>
    > >> Cook and long-time friend Sally Jewell had both worried about their decision, but they became
    > >> jubilant after the blood tests results came
    in,
    > >"
    > >> To our wonderment and surprise, in 8 months his cholesterol had dropped
    > >from
    > >> 246 to 164 and his LDL cholesterol had dropped from 163 to 101, all on
    2
    > >> jars of Tower Heart Technology per month, plus 2,000 mg. additional
    > >vitamin
    > >> C as ascorbic acid."
    > >>
    > >>
    > >> Anth
    > >
    > >A good example of the problem with anecdote/testimonial. We are not
    told
    > >whether he followed the advice regarding diet and exercise that all such patients are given. We
    > >are left uncertain whether supplements
    containing
    > >nicotinic acid might also have been taken.
    > >
    > >Testimonial/ anecdote, as wholeheartedly endorsed by "alternative"
    medicine,
    > >is not a very effective instrument for the advancement of medical knowledge. Medicine does make
    > >use of anecdotal data, but in a much
    more
    > >sophisticated form.
    > >
    > >Peter Moran
    >
    > You have just seen an example of why alternative medicine just keeps
    growing.

    Studies show that people will exert their right to try out treatments that have a very small chance
    of working. That's fine. That is their prerogative and I am not targeting them, or even you, except
    when you defend the indefensible or are being more than usually offensive..

    I do complain about those peddling junk medicines. I think they know exactly what they are doing
    when they make up or exploit testimonial and anecdotal evidence. They are following a long and
    illustrious line of snake oil salesmen.

    That is why the number of persons making a living out of offering unproven, dubious, experimental
    and even ridiculous remedies to the public is indeed "growing". by the day.

    Admit it. How can you know what to trust when any old nonsense accumulates its own encrustation of
    testimonial?

    Peter Moran

    >
    > Peter, doesn't know it, but people are fed up with this kind of garbage.
    >
    > Sophisticated form=denial of REAL diseases.
    >
    > Jan
     
  6. Peter Moran

    Peter Moran Guest

    "DEBBEE1023" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]...
    > << That is why the number of persons making a living out of offering
    unproven,
    > dubious, experimental and even ridiculous remedies to the public is
    indeed
    > "growing". by the day. >>
    >
    > And what part of your living do you make by posting the information that
    you
    > do?
    >

    Oh, come on! Even Ilena doesn't truly believe it when she makes such accusations. It's part of the
    rhetoric: a ploy to avoid having to look at, and respond to the facts.

    Peter Moran
     
  7. Soft-Eng

    Soft-Eng Guest

    "Peter Moran" <[email protected]> wrote in message news:<[email protected]rks.com.au>...

    > Testimonial/ anecdote, as wholeheartedly endorsed by "alternative" medicine, is not a very
    > effective instrument for the advancement of medical knowledge. Medicine does make use of anecdotal
    > data, but in a much more sophisticated form.

    True, but very sophisticated errors can creep in. The current consensus is that "money" is the big
    major super-source of these hyper-sophisticated and extremely convoluted errors.

    As a whole, we all can see past that, and we don't want to put all our eggs in one basket, that's
    why you will see so many chiropractitioners, herbalists and other alties doing rather well in any
    US town...
     
  8. "soft-eng" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]...
    > "Peter Moran" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:<[email protected]rks.com.au>...
    >
    > > Testimonial/ anecdote, as wholeheartedly endorsed by "alternative"
    medicine,
    > > is not a very effective instrument for the advancement of medical knowledge. Medicine does make
    > > use of anecdotal data, but in a much
    more
    > > sophisticated form.
    >
    > True, but very sophisticated errors can creep in. The current consensus is that "money" is the big
    > major super-source of these hyper-sophisticated and extremely convoluted errors.

    There is NO current consensus, except that this is pure parnoid drivel.

    > As a whole, we all can see past that, and we don't want to put all our eggs in one basket, that's
    > why you will see so many chiropractitioners, herbalists and other alties doing rather well in any
    > US town...

    Ask P.T. Barnum why.
     
  9. Ilena

    Ilena Guest

    "Peter Moran" <[email protected]> wrote in message news

    > Oh, come on! Even Ilena doesn't truly believe it when she makes such accusations. It's part of the
    > rhetoric: a ploy to avoid having to look at, and respond to the facts.
    >

    Peter, I hardly know who you are ...

    But you are no authority to speak for me in any way whatsoever ... are you a member of Barrett's
    Healthfraud list also?
     
  10. Peter Moran

    Peter Moran Guest

    "Ilena" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]...
    > "Peter Moran" <[email protected]> wrote in message news
    >
    >
    > > Oh, come on! Even Ilena doesn't truly believe it when she makes such accusations. It's part of
    > > the rhetoric: a ploy to avoid having to look
    at,
    > > and respond to the facts.
    > >
    >
    >
    > Peter, I hardly know who you are ...

    Which makes my case. You and others often make such allegations about strangers on the Internet,
    instead of bothering to deal with what they say.

    Peter Moran
     
  11. Ilena

    Ilena Guest

    "Peter Moran" <[email protected]>

    > > Peter, I hardly know who you are ...

    Are you one of Barrett's HealthFrauds, you failed to answer my question.
     
Loading...