Clasica San Sebastian

Discussion in 'Professional Cycling' started by Grater, Jul 29, 2009.

  1. Grater

    Grater New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Time to concentrate on racing again. Who do you think will win?

    I'm liking Valverde for the win! He's fresh and if he carries over his form from June, he should be too strong for everyone!

    Start List

    Caisse d'Epargne
    1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
    2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
    3 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
    4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
    5 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
    6 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
    7 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)
    8 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)

    Astana
    21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
    22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
    23 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa)
    24 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)
    25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
    26 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
    27 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
    28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)

    Liquigas
    31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
    32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
    33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
    35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
    36 Brian Vandborg (Den)
    37 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
    38 Frederik Willems (Bel)

    Quick Step
    41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
    42 Allan Davis (Aus)
    43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
    44 Dario Cataldo (Ita)
    45 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
    46 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
    47 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
    48 Dries Devenyns (Bel)

    Team Katusha
    51 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
    52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
    53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
    54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)
    55 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
    56 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)
    57 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
    58 Ivan Rovny (Rus)

    Team Saxo Bank
    61 Andy Schleck (Lux)
    62 Fränk Schleck (Lux)
    63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
    64 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
    65 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
    66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
    67 Lasse Bochmann (Den)
    68 Nicki Sörensen (Den)

    Silence - Lotto
    71 Cadel Evans (Aus)
    72 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
    73 Mickael Delage (Fra)
    74 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
    75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
    76 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
    77 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
    78 Jelle Vanendert (Bel)

    Rabobank
    81 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
    82 Denis Menchov (Rus)
    83 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa)
    84 Lars Boom (Ned)
    85 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned)
    86 Bram de Groot (Ned)
    87 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
    88 Paul Martens (Ger)

    Euskaltel - Euskadi
    91 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa)
    92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
    93 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
    93 Angel Sanchez (Spa)
    94 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
    95 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
    96 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
    97 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)
    98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)

    Lampre - NGC
    101 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
    102 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
    103 Marco Marzano (Ita)
    104 Daniele Righi (Ita)
    105 Simon Spilak (Slo)
    106 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
    107 Matteo Bono (Ita)
    108 Marco Bandiera (Ita)

    Garmin - Slipstream
    111 Christian Vande Velde (USA)
    112 David Millar (GBr)
    113 David Zabriskie (USA)
    114 Thomas Danielson (USA)
    115 Julian Dean (NZl)
    116 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
    117 Daniel Martin (Can)
    118 Danny Pate (USA)

    AG2R La Mondiale
    121 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
    122 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa)
    123 Alexander Efimkin (Rus)
    124 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
    125 John Gadret (Fra)
    126 Julien Loubet (Fra)
    127 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
    128 Cyril Dessel (Fra)

    Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
    131 Leonardo Duque (Col)
    132 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa)
    133 David Moncoutie (Fra)
    134 Christophe Kern (Fra)
    135 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
    136 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
    137 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)
    138 Rein Taaramae (Est)

    Team Milram
    151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
    152 Marcus Fothen (Ger)
    153 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
    154 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
    155 Christian Knees (Ger)
    156 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
    157 Peter Velits (Svk)
    158 Paul Voss (Ger)

    BBOX Bouygues Telecom
    161 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
    162 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
    163 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
    164 William Bonnet (Fra)
    165 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
    166 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
    167 Pierre Rolland (Fra)
    168 Yury Trofimov (Rus)

    Contentpolis-Ampo
    181 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa)
    182 Mikel Caztañaga (Spa)
    183 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)
    184 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa)
    185 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
    186 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa)
    187 Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa)
    188 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por)


    Past Winners

    1995 Lance Armstrong (USA) Motorola
    1996 Udo Bölts (GER) Team Telekom
    1997 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Française des Jeux
    1998 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Cofidis
    1999 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Vini Caldirola
    2000 Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
    2001 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
    2002 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
    2003 Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step-Davitamon
    2004 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
    2005 Constantino Zaballa (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
    2006 Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Télécom
    2007 Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Liquigas
    2008 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne
     
    Tags:


  2. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    Really strong line-up (what I could see so far). This race is great 'cause of its course and field... Some guys in great form after the Tour, and guys who didn't participate in it - fresh enough for one day race. I'll give advantage to these from the Tour although Valverde and Samuel Sanchez (especially) will be there fighting for the victory.
     
  3. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    Alejandro Valverde for the win.

    Its probably a good opertunity for Evans to put in a good ride after a disastrous tour de france :D
     
  4. Grater

    Grater New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep. You can't go past piti for the win!

    You're right there about Evans! Could be redemption day for him. There is another rider, who had a shocking TDF but seemed to be getting his climbing stripes back towards the end. Stijn Devolder.

    This is a Devolder course!
     
  5. limerickman

    limerickman Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    115
    Valverde for the win,

    I can't see anyway past him at this point and I expect that he has been putting the extra miles in during leTour.

    Depending on how others fared in the TDF, I reckon riders will set out to repair some of the damage if they had a bad TDF.
     
  6. phillop

    phillop New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Caisse d'Epargne
    1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
    2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
    3 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
    4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
    5 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
    6 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
    7 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)
    7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa)
    8 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)

    ??
    whats up with that?
     
  7. limerickman

    limerickman Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    115
    That does look odd, phil.
    Well spotted

    Have Caisse signed Paco Mancebo?
     
  8. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
  9. Trev_S

    Trev_S New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    I favour Valverde as well.
    Although I'd like to see Evans bounce back and take it.
     
  10. Grater

    Grater New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    There was a press release from Liquigas the other day. They are taking this race very very seriously.

    Kreuziger and Pellizotti have unfinished business. Pellizotti is the more motivated out of the two though!
     
  11. slovakguy

    slovakguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    33
    five on freire. rabo have to salvage something.
     
  12. slovakguy

    slovakguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    33
    chapeau, peter velits!
     
  13. Andrija

    Andrija Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    5
    You are legend Slovak... I saw this and thought Velits actually won. Anyway, congratulations to him for good race and placing.
     
  14. limerickman

    limerickman Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    115
    Good win for Barredo.

    I didn't see the race I have to add.
    Eurosport have boradcast this race but there was no coverage yesterday.

    Slovak - your man almost did it.
     
  15. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,271
    Likes Received:
    214
    Results
    HTML:
    1	Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step	5:37:00	 
    2	Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas	 	 
    3	Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto	0:00:07	 
    4	Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram	 	 
    5	Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream	 	 
    6	Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha	 	 
    7	Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale	 	 
    8	Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha	 	 
    9	Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi	 	 
    10	Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad	 	 
    11	Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto	 	 
    12	Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank	 	 
    13	Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux	 	 
    14	Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step	 	 
    15	Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana	 	 
    16	Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank	 	 
    17	Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	 	 
    18	David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto	 	 
    19	Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom	 	 
    20	Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	 	 
    21	Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale	 	 
    22	Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.	 	 
    23	Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step	 	 
    24	Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi	 	 
    25	Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad	 	 
    26	Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana	 	 
    27	Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank	 	 
    28	Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.	 	 
    29	Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step	 	 
    30	Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale	 	 
    31	Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step	 	 
    32	Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto	 	 
    33	Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step	 	 
    34	Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	 	 
    35	Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank	 	 
    36	Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha	0:02:00	 
    37	Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha	 	 
    38	Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.	0:02:19	 
    39	Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.	0:02:21	 
    40	Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.	 	 
    41	David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream	0:03:09	 
    42	Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom	0:03:18	 
    43	Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto	 	 
    44	Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo	 	 
    45	Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream	 	 
    46	Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram	0:04:52	 
    47	Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha	 	 
    48	Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step	 	 
    49	Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad	0:05:49	 
    50	Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi	0:05:58	 
    51	Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne	 	 
    52	Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas	 	 
    53	Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas	 	 
    54	Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank	 	 
    55	Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha	 	 
    56	Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi	0:08:45	 
    57	Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	0:09:24	 
    58	Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo	0:10:52	 
    59	Javier Echarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo	 	 
    60	Aitor Perezarrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo	 	 
    61	Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram	 	 
    62	Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram	 	 
    63	Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad	 	 
    64	Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream	 	 
    65	Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram	 	 
    66	Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia - Highroad	 	 
    67	Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank	 	 
    68	Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad	 	 
    69	Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank	 	 
    70	Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad	 	 
    71	Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale	 	 
    72	Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana	 	 
    73	Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	 	 
    74	Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi	 	 
    75	Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale	 	 
    76	Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.	 	 
    77	Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom	 	 
    78	Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas	 	 
    79	Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha	 	 
    80	Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha	 	 
    81	Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux	 	 
    82	Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank	 	 
    83	Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	0:10:56	 
    84	Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank	 	 
    85	Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne	 	 
    86	Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom	 	 
    87	Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream	 	 
    88	Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne	 	 
    89	Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.	 	 
    90	Jeremy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux	0:11:59
    	
     
Loading...
Loading...