Time to concentrate on racing again. Who do you think will win?
I'm liking Valverde for the win! He's fresh and if he carries over his form from June, he should be too strong for everyone!
Start List
Caisse d'Epargne
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
3 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
5 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
6 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
7 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)
8 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)
Astana
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
23 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa)
24 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
26 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
27 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
Liquigas
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
36 Brian Vandborg (Den)
37 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
38 Frederik Willems (Bel)
Quick Step
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
42 Allan Davis (Aus)
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
44 Dario Cataldo (Ita)
45 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
46 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
47 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Team Katusha
51 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)
55 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
56 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)
57 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus)
Team Saxo Bank
61 Andy Schleck (Lux)
62 Fränk Schleck (Lux)
63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
64 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
65 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
67 Lasse Bochmann (Den)
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den)
Silence - Lotto
71 Cadel Evans (Aus)
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
73 Mickael Delage (Fra)
74 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
76 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
77 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
78 Jelle Vanendert (Bel)
Rabobank
81 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
82 Denis Menchov (Rus)
83 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa)
84 Lars Boom (Ned)
85 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned)
86 Bram de Groot (Ned)
87 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
88 Paul Martens (Ger)
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa)
92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
93 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
93 Angel Sanchez (Spa)
94 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
95 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
96 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
97 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
Lampre - NGC
101 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
102 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
103 Marco Marzano (Ita)
104 Daniele Righi (Ita)
105 Simon Spilak (Slo)
106 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
107 Matteo Bono (Ita)
108 Marco Bandiera (Ita)
Garmin - Slipstream
111 Christian Vande Velde (USA)
112 David Millar (GBr)
113 David Zabriskie (USA)
114 Thomas Danielson (USA)
115 Julian Dean (NZl)
116 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
117 Daniel Martin (Can)
118 Danny Pate (USA)
AG2R La Mondiale
121 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
122 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa)
123 Alexander Efimkin (Rus)
124 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
125 John Gadret (Fra)
126 Julien Loubet (Fra)
127 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
128 Cyril Dessel (Fra)
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131 Leonardo Duque (Col)
132 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa)
133 David Moncoutie (Fra)
134 Christophe Kern (Fra)
135 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
136 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
137 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)
138 Rein Taaramae (Est)
Team Milram
151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
152 Marcus Fothen (Ger)
153 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
154 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
155 Christian Knees (Ger)
156 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
157 Peter Velits (Svk)
158 Paul Voss (Ger)
BBOX Bouygues Telecom
161 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
162 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
163 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
164 William Bonnet (Fra)
165 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
166 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
167 Pierre Rolland (Fra)
168 Yury Trofimov (Rus)
Contentpolis-Ampo
181 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa)
182 Mikel Caztañaga (Spa)
183 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)
184 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa)
185 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
186 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa)
187 Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa)
188 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por)
Past Winners
1995 Lance Armstrong (USA) Motorola
1996 Udo Bölts (GER) Team Telekom
1997 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Française des Jeux
1998 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Cofidis
1999 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Vini Caldirola
2000 Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
2001 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
2002 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
2003 Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step-Davitamon
2004 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
2005 Constantino Zaballa (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
2006 Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Télécom
2007 Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Liquigas
2008 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne
I'm liking Valverde for the win! He's fresh and if he carries over his form from June, he should be too strong for everyone!
Start List
Caisse d'Epargne
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
3 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
5 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
6 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
7 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)
8 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)
Astana
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
23 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa)
24 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
26 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
27 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
Liquigas
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
36 Brian Vandborg (Den)
37 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
38 Frederik Willems (Bel)
Quick Step
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
42 Allan Davis (Aus)
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
44 Dario Cataldo (Ita)
45 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
46 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
47 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Team Katusha
51 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)
55 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
56 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)
57 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus)
Team Saxo Bank
61 Andy Schleck (Lux)
62 Fränk Schleck (Lux)
63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
64 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
65 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
67 Lasse Bochmann (Den)
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den)
Silence - Lotto
71 Cadel Evans (Aus)
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
73 Mickael Delage (Fra)
74 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
76 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
77 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
78 Jelle Vanendert (Bel)
Rabobank
81 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
82 Denis Menchov (Rus)
83 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa)
84 Lars Boom (Ned)
85 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned)
86 Bram de Groot (Ned)
87 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
88 Paul Martens (Ger)
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa)
92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
93 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
93 Angel Sanchez (Spa)
94 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
95 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
96 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
97 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
Lampre - NGC
101 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
102 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
103 Marco Marzano (Ita)
104 Daniele Righi (Ita)
105 Simon Spilak (Slo)
106 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
107 Matteo Bono (Ita)
108 Marco Bandiera (Ita)
Garmin - Slipstream
111 Christian Vande Velde (USA)
112 David Millar (GBr)
113 David Zabriskie (USA)
114 Thomas Danielson (USA)
115 Julian Dean (NZl)
116 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
117 Daniel Martin (Can)
118 Danny Pate (USA)
AG2R La Mondiale
121 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
122 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa)
123 Alexander Efimkin (Rus)
124 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
125 John Gadret (Fra)
126 Julien Loubet (Fra)
127 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
128 Cyril Dessel (Fra)
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131 Leonardo Duque (Col)
132 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa)
133 David Moncoutie (Fra)
134 Christophe Kern (Fra)
135 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
136 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
137 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)
138 Rein Taaramae (Est)
Team Milram
151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
152 Marcus Fothen (Ger)
153 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
154 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
155 Christian Knees (Ger)
156 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
157 Peter Velits (Svk)
158 Paul Voss (Ger)
BBOX Bouygues Telecom
161 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
162 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
163 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
164 William Bonnet (Fra)
165 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
166 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
167 Pierre Rolland (Fra)
168 Yury Trofimov (Rus)
Contentpolis-Ampo
181 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa)
182 Mikel Caztañaga (Spa)
183 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)
184 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa)
185 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
186 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa)
187 Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa)
188 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por)
Past Winners
1995 Lance Armstrong (USA) Motorola
1996 Udo Bölts (GER) Team Telekom
1997 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Française des Jeux
1998 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Cofidis
1999 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Vini Caldirola
2000 Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
2001 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
2002 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
2003 Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step-Davitamon
2004 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
2005 Constantino Zaballa (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
2006 Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Télécom
2007 Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Liquigas
2008 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne