Dura Ace Cassette/Sram Red Drivetrain

Discussion in 'Cycling Equipment' started by G.Lo, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. G.Lo

    G.Lo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can Someone tell me if i can run a 10 speed dura ace cassette with a sram red drivetrain?

    Im looking at buying some Easton EC90 SLX Carbon wheels, but they dont have sram compatable hubs. I would not have thought it possable to use a sram cassette on a shimano hubs

    Cheers Gary
     
    Tags:


  2. hoggy

    hoggy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    A mate of mine has used a shimano cluster with Red drivetrain to cut down the typical Red noise. i havent heard any complaints from him and i know he likes to have his ride running smooth.
     
  3. alienator

    alienator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    12,596
    Likes Received:
    160
    I once borrowed a set of wheels for Shimano 10 spd to try on my Record equipped bike, but when I poured holy water on the wheels to purify them enough for use with Campy, they made horrifying disembodied gutteral sounds whilst repeating, Red Rum..........Red Rum............Red Rum...........
     
  4. jk9270

    jk9270 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. It acyually works quieter and shifts better than a SRAM cassette. BTW any hub that is Shimano compatible is also SRAM compatible. They use the same spline pattern.
     
  5. G.Lo

    G.Lo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more question also,
    If im using a say a 12-25 cassette and i swap it for a 12-26/27 would i need change anything with regards to the rear mech, or would it just be a stright swap of the cassettes?(or wheels in my case, but you get the idea i'd be using somthing of a climbing cassette)
    Cheers Gary
     
  6. Bob Ross

    Bob Ross New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    4
    ...and yet it is indeed quite possible. Fits like a charm.
     
  7. jk9270

    jk9270 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on how long your chain is. It would probably be fine, but you should test the big/big combo in the workstand first. Of course you shouldn't use the big/big combo, but it happens sometimes by accident.
     
Loading...
Loading...