Maybe it varies from route to route, but I've also been checking out some of my regular training routes with DeLorme's Topo USA and have found it to be pretty accurate and in agreement with published data (e.g., the 17.5 mile Mt. Charleston Hill Climb -- DeLorme says 5% vs. published data says 5.2% and the DeLorme program may be rounding to 5% from 5.2%), although if you zoom in to great detail you can find some clearly overstated grades as you mentioned (e.g., the climb from Hoover Dam to Boulder City). But, at a slightly broader zoom rate, it appears to be pretty accurate. I haven't yet compared DeLorme's topo profile for a given course with that of USGS, but I plan to.F1_Fan said:Most topo software (if that's what you're using) is complete **** on these scales (short bike rides). Interpolation from coarse USGS topographic maps isn't accurate.
DeLorme TOPO USA 5.0 is hideous. Case in point... Hurricane Ridge, WA. TOPO USA says it's a 11% climb with sections of 20%. Complete BS. I've ridden it three times and there's no part of that climb any steeper than maybe 8%. My Polar 710i and Vetta 100A both agree with the well-established numbers of 5.5% for the main climb and 7% for the first bit from sea level to the park toll booth.
The generated gradient maps from TOPO USA are laughable... Hurricane Ridge looks like a sawblade. The reality (verified by my Polar data) is that it's a very consistent gradient.