As indicated in title I have a foreunner 305 by Garmin that I am beginning to use for training/data keeping purposes.
In riding the same route on 3 different occasions it has come up with 3 completely different ( not even close ) results in my total ascent/total descent columns. Am I wrong in believing total ascent is the total in ft. of elevation climbed during my ride and descent is total in ft descended during the ride? The route begins and ends in the same spot and does not cover the same areas twice.
Can someone explain to me why on this route the ascent/descent numbers are not the same on the same ride and why they would differ so much between rides?
Sorry for my thickheadedness if this is a simple minded question. /img/vbsmilies/smilies/duck.gif
Hazy
In riding the same route on 3 different occasions it has come up with 3 completely different ( not even close ) results in my total ascent/total descent columns. Am I wrong in believing total ascent is the total in ft. of elevation climbed during my ride and descent is total in ft descended during the ride? The route begins and ends in the same spot and does not cover the same areas twice.
Can someone explain to me why on this route the ascent/descent numbers are not the same on the same ride and why they would differ so much between rides?
Sorry for my thickheadedness if this is a simple minded question. /img/vbsmilies/smilies/duck.gif
Hazy