L
Leonard Trim
Guest
Switched my GPS on for a quick check and found it to be displaying latitude and longitude in degrees
and minutes instead of good old grid references. Unfortunately i have forgotten the settings. At the
minute i have entered on my Garmin GPSII British Grid for Position and WGS 84 for Datum.
Unfortunately this is giving me a position a few hundred metres out. Also slightly perturbed to note
that it was only giving me a 2D fix not a 3D one when i had a clear sky. Thanks to anyone with the
correct settings. My wife says that the leap year has fooled it!
--
Len Trim [email protected]
and minutes instead of good old grid references. Unfortunately i have forgotten the settings. At the
minute i have entered on my Garmin GPSII British Grid for Position and WGS 84 for Datum.
Unfortunately this is giving me a position a few hundred metres out. Also slightly perturbed to note
that it was only giving me a 2D fix not a 3D one when i had a clear sky. Thanks to anyone with the
correct settings. My wife says that the leap year has fooled it!
--
Len Trim [email protected]