[langtitle=nl]Monthly FTP test[/langtitle]

Discussion in 'Power Training' started by wip, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. wip

    wip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [lang=nl]I did yesterday my monthly "20min". FTP test (last time was about 10months ago :eek:)
    I've gone from 255Watts to 355Watts

    My maximum power what i tested at the sports lab was 390Watts. (januari)

    I did the test on the rollertrainer because i had to babysit, but i think it was a good test, it hurted my legs and had to push myself to the limit to end with pushing above 400W.

    Me:
    age: 34
    weight: 69kg
    lenght: 177cm
    sport: Mountainbike (competition - Masters)
    rest HF: 40bpm
    Max HF: 174bpm (i know it is low)
    Th HF: 147bpm.

    Is it possible to increase that much in aprox. 1year ?
    [​IMG][/lang]
     
    Tags:


  2. DancenMacabre

    DancenMacabre New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    wip asked...

    Is It Possible to Increase That much (255->355 or 100w) in aprox. 1year?


    • Apparently for you, the answer seems to be yes. Whether it is for someone else is hard to say but hardly relevant as we are only concerned with your progress? ;)
    FWIW, assuming your power meter/measuring device is functioning & calibrated correctly then for someone of your size/mass, your likely FTP (~315-340) would put you at > 5 w/kg which is quite impressive and high.

    • I don't know what you mean by your max power being tested at a sports lab. Perhaps you are alluding to MAP or power @ vo2max?


    • I've never ridden on rollers so I may be speaking with a lack of experience, but one thing that looks unusual is how your average speed for the 20 minutes was 36.4 kmph. I would think even on a MTB that 355 watts would be good for > ~21.5 mph.


    • Finally, your max HR numbers are nothing more than a curiosity and irrelevant. One can get their heart rate up to maximal by doing something as simple as 1/2 arm training in a gym circuit. The relevant figure is how much work you can do over a given period of time (IOW power on your bicycle).
     
  3. swampy1970

    swampy1970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,057
    Likes Received:
    185
    Impressive numbers - but you should really repear the test using the same protocol in the same location. Going from outdoors to indoors often skews the numbers.
     
  4. wip

    wip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [lang=nl]
    ]This test was taken by a sportsdoctor for my racelicence on a ergotrainer (ergospirometrie).[/lang]
    Was ridden on fixed rollers, gear 44 -12 with slicks, and had the brakelever (on the rollertrainer) up to get enough resistance to get my power up.[/lang][/lang]
     
  5. wip

    wip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The test was done with a polar power sensor.
    As i read here on the forum the measurment is fairly correct ?

    But if i tested in januari on my max. power output 390, how is it possible to hold 355 for aprox. 1 hour:confused:
    At 390 i almost dropped of the ergometer, verry short of breath
    my VO2max was tested 72 the doctor told me to train more on resistance instead of longrides because of my VO2max.
    So that is what i did sinse beginning january to now.
     
  6. Alex Simmons

    Alex Simmons Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    20
    While I have seen an athlete gain 40% in FTP inside of a year, it is rare.

    I would however suggest validating the accuracy of the equipment being used to measure/record power.
     
  7. lanierb

    lanierb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    2
    These two things together cast some doubt on the numbers. The polar is inaccurate in a lot of situations (I had one). Also, I don't know what kind of MAP test that was, but for the protocols I use 390 for MAP would typically correspond to an FTP around 300 I think. To verify the results you should do your FTP test on something more reliable than the Polar.
     
  8. frenchyge

    frenchyge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,687
    Likes Received:
    4
    Agree. I thought riding indoors was the most problematic mode for Polar PM accuracy.
     
  9. swampy1970

    swampy1970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,057
    Likes Received:
    185
    Simple, you get it in the 53 ring and then bung it in the 13 sprocket and you pedal...

    ... for an hour. :p

    And you do it on a bike that isn't fitted with a 'power meter' that uses ancient witchcraft and hockus pokus techniques to guestimate power.
     
  10. NateC

    NateC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How are you getting 355?

    The photo of the file you posted, clearly shows 339 as the best 20 min average power. 339*.95 as a rough estimate of FTP gives you 322 watts.

    Even your normalized power was lower than 355 (348pNorm).

    Did I misread something?
     
  11. wip

    wip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [lang=nl]
    You are right, :eek:

    My mistake should be 322
    When i was calculating i probbalby highlighted the 5min peak, while i selected the 20min. peak.
    WKO shouws the results from the highlighted and not the selected.

    This looks a bid more realistic but still i have my doubds about it, looks like i have to save somme monny for a PT, any tips on cheap places are welkom.

    Is it true that you only need a hub with ANT+ for use with an garmin edge 704?

    Thanks for pointing at the mistake.,[/lang]
     
Loading...