G
Geoff Lane
Guest
Are there any other sites other than www.streetmap.com that will give
a location if you enter a map co-ordinate?
Reason I ask is that I have a Garmin Etrex and I have often used it to
get to a location by entering the postcode on Streemap.com which then
gives me numerous map references - last week I used it to go to a
location near Croydon and when I neared my destination it was advising
a left turn where in fact I needed to turn right.
The Garmin's data showed it to be about a mile wrong so I'm thinking,
either;
1. The Garmin is wrong (Doubtful)
2. Streetmap.com's data may be incorrect (possible but not sure).
On reaching the location I took an actual reading from the Garmin and
they are as follows;
Incorrect N51:20:10, E0:0:16
Actual N21:21:00, E0:0:33
The incoorrect reference shows on streetmap.com as in Layhams Road but
my Garmin was suggesting West of Henrys Drive into Fairchilds Avenue.
I appreciate there are inaccuracies in GPS but this was telling me a
deffinite left was needed whereas it was actually a right turn.
Any comments or suggestions welcomed.
Geoff Lane
a location if you enter a map co-ordinate?
Reason I ask is that I have a Garmin Etrex and I have often used it to
get to a location by entering the postcode on Streemap.com which then
gives me numerous map references - last week I used it to go to a
location near Croydon and when I neared my destination it was advising
a left turn where in fact I needed to turn right.
The Garmin's data showed it to be about a mile wrong so I'm thinking,
either;
1. The Garmin is wrong (Doubtful)
2. Streetmap.com's data may be incorrect (possible but not sure).
On reaching the location I took an actual reading from the Garmin and
they are as follows;
Incorrect N51:20:10, E0:0:16
Actual N21:21:00, E0:0:33
The incoorrect reference shows on streetmap.com as in Layhams Road but
my Garmin was suggesting West of Henrys Drive into Fairchilds Avenue.
I appreciate there are inaccuracies in GPS but this was telling me a
deffinite left was needed whereas it was actually a right turn.
Any comments or suggestions welcomed.
Geoff Lane