Paris-Nice 2010



steve

Administrator
Staff member
Aug 12, 2001
5,283
392
83
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YnJwEtv9avQ]YouTube - Paris Nice - Stage 4[/ame]

Results - top 25
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 4:26:47
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:10
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:18
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:20
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:21
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
8 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:29
9 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:31
11 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:37
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:44
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
16 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:48
18 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:53
19 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:00:56
20 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:58
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:01
22 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
23 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
24 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions


General classification - stage 4
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 17:07:23
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:24
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:28
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:29
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:36
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:54
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:03
10 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06
11 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:08
12 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:14
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01:23
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:27
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:29
19 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30
20 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:32
21 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:33
22 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39
24 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:45
25 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:50
26 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:54
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:01
28 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05
29 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:13
30 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
31 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:27
32 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
33 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:02:36
34 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
35 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:55
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:02:56
37 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:59
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:08
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:12
40 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:03:17
41 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:20
43 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:03:22
44 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:03:28
45 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
46 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:36
47 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:44
48 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:52
49 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
50 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:04:09
51 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:15
52 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:28
53 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:05:13
54 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:20
55 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
56 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:23
57 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:31
58 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:05:40
59 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:49
60 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:50
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
62 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:53
63 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:05:59
64 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:06:07
65 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:06:11
66 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:18
67 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:06:35
68 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:40
69 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:51
70 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:07:18
71 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:22
72 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
73 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:07:29
74 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:07:48
75 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:08
76 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:28
77 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:30
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:57
79 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
80 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:03
81 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:09:05
82 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:24
83 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:28
84 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:44
85 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:49
86 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:19
87 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:10:20
88 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 0:10:29
89 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:31
90 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:38
91 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:10:43
92 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:44
93 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:11:02
94 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:11:07
95 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:11:25
96 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:41
97 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:58
98 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:08
99 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:12:23
100 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:12:38
101 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:48
102 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:13:02
103 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:13:09
104 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:20
105 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:34
106 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:13:42
107 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 0:13:47
108 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:13:54
109 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:13:56
110 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:57
111 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:59
112 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:14:08
113 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:11
114 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:14:24
115 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:27
116 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:14:32
117 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:14:37
118 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
119 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:53
120 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:59
121 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:15:00
122 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:15:01
123 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:15:12
124 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:15:39
125 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:15:50
126 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:00
127 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:12
128 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 0:16:17
129 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:25
130 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:16:38
131 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:16:42
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:48
133 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17:16
134 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:17:32
135 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:18:36
136 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:18:43
137 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
138 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:18:46
139 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:19:15
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:19:36
141 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:20:04
142 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:20:18
143 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:20:36
144 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:20:39
145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:20:53
146 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:11
147 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:21:22
148 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:24
149 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:30
150 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:22:11
151 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:22:17
152 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:22:22
153 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 0:22:56
154 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:23:42
155 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:24:09
156 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:25:06
157 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:25:09
158 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26:47
159 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:28:28
160 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:30:30
161 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:30:51
162 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:32:23
163 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:35:16
164 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:36:39
165 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:39:21
166 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:39:41
 

limerickman

Well-Known Member
Jan 5, 2004
16,130
220
63
Very impressive from Contador : dancing away on the pedals on the last climb.

Sean Kelly "simply unbelievable" to describe AC's climbing.

jens worked really hard to limit his losses today.
 

roadhouse

New Member
Aug 2, 2009
2,687
4
0
i'm just throwing this out there so forgive me but AC almost looks about as half as good climbing out front as Big Lance used to on Alp De Huez.
 

limerickman

Well-Known Member
Jan 5, 2004
16,130
220
63
Rodriguez climbed well today, as did Valverde.

Very good stage to watch.

Cold out there today.
Considering there was snow today in Barcelona : Europe is freezing at the moment.
 

sopas

New Member
Jul 20, 2004
369
4
0
roadhouse said:
i'm just throwing this out there so forgive me but AC almost looks about as half as good climbing out front as Big Lance used to on Alp De Huez.

I agree. Today Contador did not look super, like he did on Verbier during the last TdF. But remember we are still in March and Contador is still getting in shape. We should wait until next July to see him at his best.

OTOH, Lance will never be the one who climbed Alpe D'huez again. Unless Contador has a bad day and cracks he should no worry very much about Lance.
 

steve

Administrator
Staff member
Aug 12, 2001
5,283
392
83
sopas said:
OTOH, Lance will never be the one who climbed Alpe D'huez again. Unless Contador has a bad day and cracks he should no worry very much about Lance.

Absolutely, while Lance is a phenomenal athlete at almost 40 he is always going to struggle climbing against younger opposition like AC or the schlek brothers.
 

TheDangerMan

New Member
Jul 24, 2009
106
0
0
Great to see Contador's climb today. Amazing that he makes it look so easy. He must have the best cardio system in the world right now or any sportsman.
 

Andrija

Member
Feb 16, 2005
1,654
10
0
Sagan again.
He really impresses in this Paris - Nice. Looks like big prospect. He's very young and should carefully develop his potential. He has plenty of time in front of him and should be patient.
Liquigas looks like one of the strongest team already. But imagine them in few years from now, if they stay together. They'll be hard to beat in any area.

Edit:
Forgot to notice that Valverde sprinted for bonus seconds. It's obvious that Caisse will try to break Contador this weekend.
 

steve

Administrator
Staff member
Aug 12, 2001
5,283
392
83
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=azsjYk_iCOM]YouTube - Paris-Nice 2010 - Stage 5 - Final kilometers[/ame]

Results Stage 5
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 3:34:15
2 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:02
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
4 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
7 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
10 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
18 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi
20 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
23 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
24 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank

General classification @ stage 5
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 20:41:40
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:20
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:00:29
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:36
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:42
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:02
10 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15
12 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:27
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:32
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:56
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:02
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05
21 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
23 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:59
24 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18
25 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:19
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:22
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:39
28 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:48
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:52
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:57
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:03
32 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 0:04:07
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:04:12
34 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 0:04:21
36 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:28
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:35
38 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:47
39 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:51
40 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:58
41 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:05:10
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:42
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:46
44 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:52
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:05:54
47 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:05:56
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:05:57
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:02
50 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:40
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:06:43
52 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:06:58
53 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:07:29
54 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:45
55 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:54
56 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:07:57
57 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:08:00
58 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:11
59 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:08:13
60 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:23
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:24
62 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:27
63 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:08:33
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:08:45
65 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:51
66 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:08:52
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:14
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:20
69 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:55
70 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:11:06
71 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:37
72 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:11:39
73 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:41
74 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:11:58
75 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:08
76 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:12:18
77 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:12:52
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:11
79 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:13:18
80 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:13:23
81 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:13:41
82 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:57
83 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:13:59
84 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:15:12
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:36
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:00
87 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:16
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:28
89 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:31
90 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:35
91 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:58
92 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:17:06
93 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:18:13
94 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:18:33
95 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:18:38
96 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:19:15
97 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:05
98 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:20:34
99 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:03
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:21:18
101 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:34
102 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:49
103 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:08
104 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:19
105 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:38
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:52
107 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:55
108 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:24:10
109 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:16
110 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:25:18
111 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:25:20
112 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26:12
113 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:27:07
114 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:27:08
115 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 0:27:17
116 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:27:19
117 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:27:50
118 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:28:51
119 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29:11
120 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:29:57
121 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:08
122 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 0:30:35
123 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:44
124 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:45
125 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:30:56
126 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:59
127 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:15
128 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:31:25
129 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:41
130 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:47
131 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:31:48
132 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:31:49
133 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:32:00
134 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:32:38
135 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 0:33:05
136 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:33:36
137 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:34:04
138 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:34:20
139 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:35:24
140 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:35:31
141 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:35:34
142 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:36:52
143 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:37:24
144 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:37:27
145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:37:41
146 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:38:10
147 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:38:18
148 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:38:59
149 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39:05
150 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:39:10
151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 0:39:44
152 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:40:30
153 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:57
154 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:54
155 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:43:35
156 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:47:18
157 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:47:39
158 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:11
159 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:52:04
160 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:56:09
161 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:56:29
 

TheDangerMan

New Member
Jul 24, 2009
106
0
0
It looks like Peter Sagan is going to be a big name for years to come. Very impressive for debut.

He's only 20! What a ****.
 

roadhouse

New Member
Aug 2, 2009
2,687
4
0
TheDangerMan said:
It looks like Peter Sagan is going to be a big name for years to come. Very impressive for debut.

He's only 20! What a ****.

dam, i hadn't a clue pro riders were that young. he sure did stick it to the entire peleton and hard. seriously impressive!
 

jamie72

New Member
Nov 19, 2009
129
0
0
50
mattp1975 said:
Will be interesting to see how Sagan gets over the final two climbs, he looks like he has a big future.

Great bit of opportunism from Sagan today to take his second stage victory!!
 

Andrija

Member
Feb 16, 2005
1,654
10
0
Currently, there's really strong group of 25 riders, one and a half minute ahead of peloton. Leipheimer, Cunego, Tondo, Chavanel, Van den Broeck, Martin, Casar, Dessel... They all are in it.
This situation could change the order in GC. Let's see now what Astana can do and when will Caisse join them in chasing.
If this break survives (and there's big chance it will), than descent and run in to the finish line will be very interesting.
 

steve

Administrator
Staff member
Aug 12, 2001
5,283
392
83
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDkgu9fS_J4]YouTube - Paris-Nice 2010 - Stage 6 - Final kilometers[/ame]

Stage 6 Results

1 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 5:01:39
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:05
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo
4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
7 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
8 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
10 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
17 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
25 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions


General classification @ stage 6

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 25:43:24
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:14
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:29
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:36
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:38
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:02
10 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15
12 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:21
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:32
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:56
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:02
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05
21 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
23 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18
24 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:19
25 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:22
26 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:32
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:39
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:52
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:57
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:02
31 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 0:04:07
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:04:12
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20
34 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 0:04:21
35 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:28
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:35
37 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:51
38 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:46
39 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:15
40 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:17
41 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:08:52
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:53
43 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:37
44 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:11:54
45 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:17
46 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:27
47 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:14:16
48 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:14:48
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:15:02
50 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:15:03
51 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:08
52 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:15:12
53 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:15:49
54 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:16:04
55 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:16:38
56 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:17:17
57 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:17:19
58 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:33
59 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:17:39
60 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:17:49
61 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:18:26
62 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:18:38
63 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:28
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:22
65 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:58
66 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:22:11
67 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:22:27
68 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:22:47
70 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:52
71 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:23:05
72 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:24:19
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:24:28
74 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:24:42
75 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:34
76 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:26:02
77 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:26:04
78 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:24
79 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:26:48
80 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:26:51
81 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:27:18
82 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:27:33
83 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:27:41
84 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:05
85 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:28:41
86 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:10
87 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:29:33
88 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:30:08
89 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:40
90 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:45
91 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:31:13
92 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:15
93 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:31:38
94 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:31:47
95 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:32:24
96 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:34:27
97 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:35:12
98 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:35:31
99 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:35:33
100 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:36:40
101 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:37:01
102 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:37:20
103 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:37:42
104 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:37:57
105 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:38:17
106 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:38:32
107 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39:03
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:39:30
109 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:39:45
110 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:40:02
111 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:40:52
112 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:41:22
113 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:41:50
114 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:42:37
115 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:43:45
116 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 0:45:44
117 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:46:07
118 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:46:17
119 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:46:31
120 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 0:49:02
121 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:12
122 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:49:26
123 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:50:08
124 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:50:14
125 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:50:15
126 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:50:27
127 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:50:48
128 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:51:05
129 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 0:51:32
130 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:51:55
131 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:52:03
132 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:52:06
133 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:52:47
134 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:53:51
135 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:54:01
136 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:54:08
137 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:55:19
138 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:55:54
139 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:56:08
140 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:56:37
141 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:57:37
142 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 0:58:11
143 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:00:21
144 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 1:03:35
145 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:03:41
146 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:05:33
147 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1:05:45
148 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1:06:06
149 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:07:38
150 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:10:31
151 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:14:36
152 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:14:56
 

Andrija

Member
Feb 16, 2005
1,654
10
0
Spaniards filled the podium in Nice. Contador, Valverde, L.L. Sanchez. Valverde kept trying, but there was not enough bonus seconds.
It was good race. Someone could say - it was expected and predictable, but I don't think anyone expected anything from Sagan and predicted him two stage victories. We've also seen all major teams in nervous race in difficult conditions. It's experience which will be useful in July.
As for overall, there we can say it was by expectations. Contador looks unbeatable on the road. Caisse duo (with entire team and couple of allies) couldn't put him in difficulties. Contador's main weakness is his team, but we all knew that. For the Tour it should be slightly strengthened and with more careful racing, he shouldn't find himself behind the lead group. However, I'm sure other major teams noticed Contador's vulnerability and definitely will try to gain some seconds in the wind and cobbles of northern Europe.
As I noticed in Algarve thread, Contador's attitude is for respect. He races every race to win. This time he looked more calculated and like he didn't want to spend a joule of energy more than he needed to.
Maybe he started his season too hard with strong results right from the February. We'll see. I think he won these two race on natural talent, while he's building up his Tour form.
 

steve

Administrator
Staff member
Aug 12, 2001
5,283
392
83
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HVf1dZocTB4]YouTube - Paris-Nice 2010 - Stage 7 - (1/3) Climb Col d'Eze[/ame]

[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BMuJUFG2VWA]YouTube - Paris-Nice 2010 - Stage 7 - (2/3) Descent Col d'Eze[/ame]

[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqPicX1P9q0]YouTube - Paris-Nice 2010 - Stage 7 - (3/3) Final kilometers[/ame]

Stage 7 Results
1 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:52:09
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:03
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
6 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
10 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
11 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
12 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
15 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
16 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:12
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:59
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
20 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
22 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
25 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana

Final general classification
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 28:35:35
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:11
3 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:25
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:26
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:30
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:35
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:37
8 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:07
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:16
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:17
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:23
12 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:57
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:59
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:02:18
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:27
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:02
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:21
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:27
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:28
20 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:33
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:39
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:48
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:04:54
24 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:59
25 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:05:03
26 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:08
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:05:32
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:33
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:06:05
30 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:06:32
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:48
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:06:58
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:06
34 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 0:07:07
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:32
36 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:01
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:10:28
38 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 0:10:46
39 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:03
40 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:23
41 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:14:40
42 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:03
43 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:16:09
44 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:17:02
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:17:34
46 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:17:49
47 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:54
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:18:19
49 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:18:35
50 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:18:39
51 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:18:50
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:19:45
53 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:03
54 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:20:05
55 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20:19
56 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:20:25
57 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:20:35
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:23:24
59 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:24:08
60 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:24:44
61 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:25:13
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:25:33
63 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:38
64 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:27:14
65 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:27:35
66 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:20
67 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:29:34
68 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:45
69 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:25
70 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:31:27
71 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:31:34
72 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:32:10
73 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:33:26
74 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:33:58
75 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:34:33
76 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:36:13
77 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:37:08
78 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:37:53
79 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:37:58
80 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:38:21
81 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:39:48
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:40:28
83 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:41:03
84 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:41:18
85 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:46:25
86 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:47:20
87 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:47:45
88 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:47:58
89 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:49:17
90 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:51:58
91 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 0:59:46
92 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 1:00:57
93 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:02:50
94 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:03:07
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1:08:09
96 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 1:08:21
97 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:10:21
 

limerickman

Well-Known Member
Jan 5, 2004
16,130
220
63
Andrija said:
As I noticed in Algarve thread, Contador's attitude is for respect. He races every race to win. This time he looked more calculated and like he didn't want to spend a joule of energy more than he needed to.
Maybe he started his season too hard with strong results right from the February. We'll see. I think he won these two race on natural talent, while he's building up his Tour form.

AC is riding races like the champions of old (Merckx/Hinault) : if he races he races to win.
But more importantly he seems intent on making is palmares as varied and as wide as possible.
The man respects the history of the sport.

Breath of fresh air.
 

knonfs

New Member
Oct 2, 2003
87
0
0
limerickman said:
AC is riding races like the champions of old (Merckx/Hinault) : if he races he races to win.
But more importantly he seems intent on making is palmares as varied and as wide as possible.
The man respects the history of the sport.

Breath of fresh air.

AMEN!
 

Similar threads