Paris-roubaix

Discussion in 'Professional Cycling' started by steve, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    210
    pr-2018.jpg

    The Paris-Roubaix is the most eagerly anticipated Spring Classics of the season. The one-day race is known as "The Queen of the Classics" for its prestige and “Hell of the North” for its brutal yet iconic cobblestone sections and tricky race conditions. Last year, Belgian cyclist Greg Van Avermaet won the classic for the first time.

    The 2018 route

    f6a30.jpg

    The 29 cobbled sectors of Paris–Roubaix :


    29 : Troisvilles (km 93,5 – 2,2 km) ***
    28 : Briastre (km 100 – 3 km) ***
    27 : Saint-Python (km 109 – 1,5 km) ***
    26 : Quiévy (km 111,5 – 3,7 km) ****
    25 : Saint-Vaast (km 119 – 1,5 km) ***
    24 : Verchain-Maugré (km 130 – 1,2 km) **
    23 : Quérénaing (km 134,5 – 1,6 km) ***
    22 : Maing (km 137,5 – 2,5 km) ***
    21 : Monchaux-sur-Ecaillon (km 140,5 – 1,6 km) ***
    20 : Haveluy (km 153,5 – 2,5 km) ****
    19 : Trouée d’Arenberg (km 162 – 2,4 km) *****
    18 : Hélesmes (km 168 – 1,6 km) ***
    17 : Wandignies (km 174,5 – 3,7 km) ****
    16 : Brillon (km 182 – 2,4 km) ***
    15 : Sars-et-Rosières (km 185,5 – 2,4 km) ****
    14 : Beuvry-la-forêt (km 189 – 1,4 km) ***
    13 : Orchies (km 197 – 1,7 km) ***
    12 : Bersée (km 203 – 2,7 km) ****
    11 : Mons-en-Pévèle (km 208,5 – 3 km) *****
    10 : Avelin (km 214,5 – 0,7 km) **
    9 : Ennevelin (km 218 – 1,4 km) ***
    8 : Templeuve – L’Epinette (km 223,5 – 0,2 km) *
    8 : Templeuve – Moulin-de-Vertain (km 224 – 0,5 km) **
    7 : Cysoing (km 230,5 – 1,3 km) ***
    6 : Bourghelles (km 233 – 1,1 km) ***
    5 : Camphin-en-Pévèle (km 237,5 – 1,8 km) ****
    4 : Carrefour de l’Arbre (km 240 – 2,1 km) *****
    3 : Gruson (km 242,5 – 1,1 km) **
    2 : Hem (km 249 – 1,4 km) ***
    1 : Roubaix (km 256 – 0,3 km) *

    2018 start list
    Ahough the final starting line-up for Paris-Roubaix has yet to be confirmed, you can find below the provisional selections of riders that will contest the race from Compiègne to Roubaix.

    Quick-Step Floors
    .. GILBERT Philippe
    .. TERPSTRA Niki
    .. LAMPAERT Yves
    .. DECLERCQ Tim
    .. KEISSE Iljo
    .. SÉNÉCHAL Florian
    .. STYBAR Zdenek

    BORA - hansgrohe
    .. SAGAN Peter
    .. OSS Daniel
    .. BURGHARDT Marcus
    .. SELIG Rüdiger
    .. BODNAR Maciej
    .. SAGAN Juraj
    .. SCHILLINGER Andreas

    Team Sunweb
    .. THEUNS Edward
    .. WALSCHEID Max
    .. STAMSNIJDER Tom
    .. ARNDT Nikias
    .. HOFSTEDE Lennard
    .. ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
    .. TEUNISSEN Mike
    Groupama - FDJ
    .. DÉMARE Arnaud
    .. DELAGE Mickaël
    .. GUARNIERI Jacopo
    .. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
    .. LE GAC Olivier
    .. SARREAU Marc
    .. SINKELDAM Ramon
    .. DUCHESNE Antoine

    Astana Pro Team
    .. KORSAETH Truls
    .. HOULE Hugo
    .. DE VREESE Laurens
    .. GRUZDEV Dmitriy
    .. CORT NIELSEN Magnus
    .. TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
    .. ZAKHAROV Artyom

    Trek - Segafredo
    .. STUYVEN Jasper
    .. DEGENKOLB John
    .. DE KORT Koen
    .. MULLEN Ryan
    .. PEDERSEN Mads
    .. RAST Gregory
    .. VAN POPPEL Boy

    Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
    .. HAUSSLER Heinrich
    .. BOZIC Borut
    .. GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
    .. KOREN Kristijan
    .. PER David
    .. PIBERNIK Luka
    .. WANG Meiyin

    Team LottoNL-Jumbo
    .. GROENEWEGEN Dylan
    .. JANSEN Amund Grondahl
    .. TANKINK Bram
    .. LEEZER Tom
    .. ROOSEN Timo
    .. VAN EMDEN Jos
    .. VAN HOECKE Gijs
    Lotto Soudal
    .. DEBUSSCHERE Jens
    .. BAK Lars Ytting
    .. FRISON Frederik
    .. KEUKELEIRE Jens
    .. MAES Nikolas
    .. SIEBERG Marcel
    .. WALLAYS Jelle

    UAE-Team Emirates
    .. KRISTOFF Alexander
    .. BYSTRØM Sven Erik
    .. CONSONNI Simone
    .. FERRARI Roberto
    .. GANNA Filippo
    .. MARCATO Marco
    .. TROIA Oliviero

    Vital Concept Cycling Club
    .. DE BACKER Bert
    .. LE BON Johan
    .. BOECKMANS Kris
    .. LECROQ Jérémy
    .. MORICE Julien
    .. MÜLLER Patrick
    .. VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
    .. TURGIS Tanguy

    Vérandas Willems-Crelan
    .. VAN AERT Wout
    .. GOOLAERTS Michael
    .. DEVOLDER Stijn
    .. DUIJN Huub
    .. KRUOPIS Aidis
    .. LEYSEN Senne
    .. STEELS Stijn

    Fortuneo - Samsic
    .. CARBEL Michael
    .. PERICHON Pierre-Luc
    .. DANIEL Maxime
    .. FEILLU Brice
    .. JARRIER Benoit
    .. LE ROUX Romain
    .. WELTEN Bram

    Delko Marseille Provence KTM
    .. MARTINEZ Yannick
    .. FILOSI Iuri
    .. JONES Brenton
    .. KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław
    .. SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
    .. SMUKULIS Gatis
    .. TRARIEUX Julien

    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
    .. LAPORTE Christophe
    .. GODON Dorian
    .. HOFSTETTER Hugo
    .. LEMOINE Cyril
    .. TURGIS Jimmy
    .. VAN LERBERGHE Bert
    .. VANBILSEN Kenneth

    Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
    .. PHINNEY Taylor
    .. VANMARCKE Sep
    .. BRESCHEL Matti
    .. DOCKER Mitchell
    .. LANGEVELD Sebastian
    .. MCLAY Daniel
    .. SCULLY Thomas

    Movistar Team
    .. SOLER Marc
    .. ERVITI Imanol
    .. AMADOR Andrey
    .. ARCAS Jorge
    .. OLIVEIRA Nelson
    .. SÜTTERLIN Jasha

    AG2R La Mondiale
    .. NAESEN Oliver
    .. DENZ Nico
    .. BAGDONAS Gediminas
    .. BARBIER Rudy
    .. DUVAL Julien
    .. GALLOPIN Tony
    .. VANDENBERGH Stijn

    Team Katusha - Alpecin
    .. KITTEL Marcel
    .. MARTIN Tony
    .. WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
    .. ZABEL Rick
    .. DOWSETT Alex
    .. HALLER Marco
    .. POLITT Nils

    Direct Energie
    .. GAUDIN Damien
    .. PETIT Adrien
    .. CARDIS Romain
    .. CHAVANEL Sylvain
    .. GENE Yohann
    .. PICHOT Alexandre
    .. SELLIER Simon

    WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
    .. KIRSCH Alex
    .. DEHAES Kenny
    .. DUQUENNOY Jimmy
    .. ROBEET Ludovic
    .. SIX Franklin
    .. SPENGLER Lukas
    .. STASSEN Julien

    BMC Racing Team
    .. VAN AVERMAET Greg
    .. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
    .. KÜNG Stefan
    .. ROELANDTS Jurgen
    .. SCHAR Michael
    .. SCOTSON Miles
    .. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

    Mitchelton-Scott
    .. HAYMAN Mathew
    .. BAUER Jack
    .. DURBRIDGE Luke
    .. TRENTIN Matteo
    .. MEZGEC Luka
    .. EDMONDSON Alexander
    .. HEPBURN Michael

    Team Sky
    .. MOSCON Gianni
    .. STANNARD Ian
    .. THOMAS Geraint
    .. DOULL Owain
    .. KNEES Christian
    .. ROWE Luke
    .. VAN BAARLE Dylan

    Dimension Data
    .. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
    .. THOMSON Jay Robert
    .. DOUGALL Nick
    .. GIBBONS Ryan
    .. THWAITES Scott
    .. VENTER Jaco
    .. VERMOTE Julien
     
    #1 steve, Apr 3, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018


  2. steve

    steve Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    210
  3. thonghutbephot

    thonghutbephot New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
Loading...
Loading...