Powertap Calibration Postride

Discussion in 'Power Training' started by sglasgow, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. sglasgow

    sglasgow New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyway to check after the ride that the power figures are accurate? I understand that you need to make sure that power indicates is at zero when coasting. I did not pay attention before doing a 10 mile TT to determine FP.

    Thank you,
     
    Tags:


  2. mr_mojo

    mr_mojo New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0

    didn't you coast at all during the ride...either before or after? fwiw...my PT very rarely shows anything other than zero when checking the torque before a ride.
     
  3. Alex Simmons

    Alex Simmons Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    20
    Check the torque readings in the downloaded PT file for the ride plus any time either side of the TT where you may have done some coasting - during warm up/down perhaps. Looks for extended periods of zero cadence. If your torque readings are zero when coasting, then all is OK. If not, then you'll need to do an adjustment of the data. If you have no periods of coasting at all, then it will be pretty well impossible to tell. Here are the instructions posted by John Verheul several years back.

    1) Open the PT file in Excel.
    2) Sort it by torque (ascending) so you find the lowest torque value (or, as
    chris says, just look for periods of coasting and observe the torque there).
    3) Click Edit -> Undo to put the file back in it's original order (or
    re-sort by time).
    4) Create a column that is a formula, you want to subtract the lowest
    observed torque value from the torque column. Column should be as long as
    the file itself.
    5) Calculate power using the new torque using the instructions Rick Sladkey
    gives in the FAQ. That is, power = 1746*recalculated torque*(speed/2093).
    Adjust the 2093 number (which is wheel circumference) if using other than a
    700x23 wheel/tire.
    6) Copy the new power cells and paste -> special (values) over the original
    power column. Do the same with the new torque values.
    7) Delete the now extraneous recalculated columns, save the file as a .csv
    again, and now import into CPSoft.
    8) Lobby Hunter & company to add the torque-zero-fix to CPSoft (along with
    an SRM slope fix). :)

    John Verheul
     
  4. sglasgow

    sglasgow New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that's the case I wanted only the TT so I pulled the computer at the finish line. I looked today and the Torque reading was 1. I have now reset.


    Sean
     
  5. Alex Simmons

    Alex Simmons Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    20
    Just hit both buttons to place an interval mark in the data when you finish the TT. You can look at the interval then and can also keep all the other data.
     
  6. RipVanCommittee

    RipVanCommittee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to hijack this thread...but would you know how to do this if the file was only downloaded in to CP?? When I try to open the file all I get is a jumbled mess....thanks!
     
  7. Alex Simmons

    Alex Simmons Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    20
    Save/export the file in CP as a .csv file format and you will then be able to open it in Excel. When done, you can import the new .csv file back into CP.
     
Loading...
Loading...