powertap problem

Discussion in 'Power Training' started by krasnai, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. krasnai

    krasnai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone ever had problems with their powertap not reading watts?
    It worked yesterday now today the watts reads zero but the time will
    run. I zeroed it, learned it, replaced the batteries. The
    transmision icon is lit up but still no watts. I will never buy one
    of these again. I have had to call them at least once a month since
    buying this thing. Frustrated!!!!
    Ed
     
    Tags:


  2. daveryanwyoming

    daveryanwyoming Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,857
    Likes Received:
    97
    - Does it show loaded torque in either the torque zero screen or the self test screen. IOW, if you go to either of those screens and put some pressure on a pedal with the brakes locked up does the number increase? BTW, what's the unloaded self test value?

    - Does the CPU display speed when the rear wheel spins?
     
  3. swampy1970

    swampy1970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,057
    Likes Received:
    185
    You learned it? As in "Hey Jethro I dog gon' dun learned it"?

    I suggest you actually learn what your supposed to do...
    ... and remember it for the following month.
     
  4. krasnai

    krasnai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    the pt does display speed when riding but no watts.
     
  5. krasnai

    krasnai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the input. Spoke to Saris today and it needs to go back due to the frequency being off. Bummer!


    Ed K
     
Loading...
Loading...