Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] motions, and replied to these oppositions. Defendant-Intervenors have filed an opposition to
plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and a reply brief in support of defendants' motion. This
motion has been submitted on the 1987 and 1992 administrative records. Having considered all of
the briefs of the parties, and having also considered the oral arguments presented at the
hearing of November 12, 1993, this Court stands ready to rule.
y. DISCUSSION As described above, plaintiffs challenge two agency actions: the adoption in 1987 of
a revised 36 C.F.R. section 4.30 and the development and promulgation in 1992 of a trail plan
for the Marin Headlands section of GGNRA.
z. THE 1987 REGULATION The 1987 rule here challenged reads:
(z) The use of a bicycle is prohibited except on park roads, in parking areas and on routes
designated for bicycle use; provided, however, the superintendent may close any park road or
parking area to bicycle use pursuant to the criteria and procedures of SS
1.5 and 1.7 of this chapter. Routes may only be designated for bicycle use based on a written
determination that such use is consistent with the protection of the park area's natural, scenic
and aesthetic values, safety considerations and management objectives and will not disturb
wildlife or park resources.
(b) Except for routes designated in developed areas and special use zones, routes designated for
bicycle use shall be promulgated as special regulations. 36 C.F.R. section 4.30. The National
Park Service Organic Act provides that the National Park Service shall: promote and regulate the
use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter
specified,