Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] > of this title, as amended and supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory
> authority available to him for the conservation and management of wild life and natural
> resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. 16 U.S.C.
> section 460bb-3(a). "Sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title" of course refers to the National
> Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. sections 1 and 2 to 4 (discussed at length above). Thus,
> in order to open unpaved trails or other undeveloped areas for bicycle use, the Secretary had
> to comply with 36 C.F.R. section 4.30 and therefore promulgate as a special regulation the
> trail designation plan and reach "a written determination that such use is consistent with
> the protection of a park area's natural, scenic, and aesthetic values, safety considerations
> and management objectives and will not disturb wildlife or park resources." 36 C.F.R. section
> 4.30(a). In announcing the final rule, the Secretary did make such a written determination.
> 57 Fed. Reg. 58711. Plaintiffs challenge the final trail plan. They allege that the agency
> action was arbitrary and capricious in violation of the APA. They also allege that NPS