Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] > i. Chevron Step One Intervenors argue persuasively that this is a Chevron "step one" case in
> that Congress clearly intended by its 1970 and 1978 amendments to the Organic Act that NPS
> alter its practice of governing recreational park units under less restrictive standards and
> instead manage all areas of the park system uniformly with the fundamental goal of resource
> protection in mind. In the 1970 amendments to the Organic Act, Congress recognized that "the
> national park system has grown to include superlative natural, historic, and recreation
> areas," 16 U.S.C. section 1a-1, that "the purpose of this Act [is] to include all such areas
> in the system and clarify the authorities applicable to the system," id., and that "the
> various authorities relating to the administration and protection of areas under the
> administration of the Secretary of the Interior, through the National Park Service, . . .
> shall . . . be applicable to all areas within the national park system." 16 U.S.C. section