Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] Id. at 843 n.10.
i. Chevron Step One Intervenors argue persuasively that this is a Chevron "step one" case in that
Congress clearly intended by its 1970 and 1978 amendments to the Organic Act that NPS alter its
practice of governing recreational park units under less restrictive standards and instead
manage all areas of the park system uniformly with the fundamental goal of resource protection
in mind. In the 1970 amendments to the Organic Act, Congress recognized that "the national park
system has grown to include superlative natural, historic, and recreation areas," 16 U.S.C.
section 1a-1, that "the purpose of this Act [is] to include all such areas in the system and
clarify the authorities applicable to the system," id., and that "the various authorities
relating to the administration and protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary
of the Interior, through the National Park Service, . . . shall . . . be applicable to all areas
within the national park system." 16 U.S.C. section 1c(b).