Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] system has grown to include superlative natural, historic, and recreation areas," 16 U.S.C.
section 1a-1, that "the purpose of this Act [is] to include all such areas in the system and
clarify the authorities applicable to the system," id., and that "the various authorities
relating to the administration and protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary
of the Interior, through the National Park Service, . . . shall . . . be applicable to all areas
within the national park system." 16 U.S.C. section 1c(b). Further, the definition of "national
park system" was changed so as to include for the first time a reference to recreational areas:
"The `national park system' shall include any area of land and water now or hereafter
administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service for park,
monument, historic, recreational, or other purposes." 16 U.S.C. section 1c(a). Intervenors also
argue that the legislative history of the 1970 amendments makes clear the congressional intent
that those recreational park units not be given less protective treatment than other units in
the park system.