Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] > derogation of any other interests. Rather, the Act specifically provides that recreational
> opportunities be provided "consistent with sound principles of land use planning and
> management" and that "In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall
> preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from
> development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the
> area." 16 U.S.C. section 460bb. Further, the Secretary is commanded to administer GGNRA "in
> accordance with the provisions of sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title," the NPS Organic Act
> discussed above (which as noted above includes as an overarching concern the goal of resource
> protection); and the Secretary "may utilize such statutory authority available to him for the
> conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources as he deems appropriate to
> carry out the purposes of this subchapter." 16 U.S.C. section 460bb-3. For NPS to consider
> factors other than recreation and to temper recreational uses by its concern for resource
> protection and visitor safety is not indicative of an impermissible construction of the GGNRA
> and NPS Organic Acts.