Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory authority available to him for the
conservation and management of wild life and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry
out the purposes of this subchapter. 16 U.S.C. section 460bb-3(a). "Sections 1 and 2 to 4 of
this title" of course refers to the National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. sections 1 and
2 to 4 (discussed at length above). Thus, in order to open unpaved trails or other undeveloped
areas for bicycle use, the Secretary had to comply with 36 C.F.R. section 4.30 and therefore
promulgate as a special regulation the trail designation plan and reach "a written determination
that such use is consistent with the protection of a park area's natural, scenic, and aesthetic
values, safety considerations and management objectives and will not disturb wildlife or park
resources." 36 C.F.R. section 4.30(a). In announcing the final rule, the Secretary did make such
a written determination. 57 Fed. Reg. 58711. Plaintiffs challenge the final trail plan. They
allege that the agency action was arbitrary and capricious in violation of the APA. They also