Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] > the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") shall utilize the resources in a
> manner which will provide for recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound
> principles of land use planning and management. In carrying out the provisions of this
> subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its
> natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy the scenic
> beauty and natural character of the area. 16 U.S.C. section 460bb. The GGNRA subchapter
> further provides: The Secretary shall administer the lands, waters and interests therein
> acquired for the recreation area in accordance with the provisions of sections 1 and 2 to 4
> of this title, as amended and supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory
> authority available to him for the conservation and management of wild life and natural
> resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. 16 U.S.C.
> section 460bb-3(a). "Sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title" of course refers to the National
> Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. sections 1 and 2 to 4 (discussed at length above). Thus,
> in order to open unpaved trails or other undeveloped areas for bicycle use, the Secretary had