Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] should manage GGNRA: In the management of the recreation area, the Secretary of the Interior
(hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") shall utilize the resources in a manner which will
provide for recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound principles of land
use planning and management. In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary
shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it
from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the
area. 16 U.S.C. section 460bb. The GGNRA subchapter further provides: The Secretary shall
administer the lands, waters and interests therein acquired for the recreation area in
accordance with the provisions of sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title, as amended and
supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory authority available to him for the
conservation and management of wild life and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry
out the purposes of this subchapter. 16 U.S.C. section 460bb-3(a). "Sections 1 and 2 to 4 of
this title" of course refers to the National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. sections 1 and
2 to 4 (discussed at length above). Thus, in order to open unpaved trails or other undeveloped