Proof That There's No Right to Mountain Bike
[…] interests. Rather, the Act specifically provides that recreational opportunities be provided
"consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management" and that "In carrying out
the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as
possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy
the scenic beauty and natural character of the area." 16 U.S.C. section 460bb. Further, the
Secretary is commanded to administer GGNRA "in accordance with the provisions of sections 1 and
2 to 4 of this title," the NPS Organic Act discussed above (which as noted above includes as an
overarching concern the goal of resource protection); and the Secretary "may utilize such
statutory authority available to him for the conservation and management of wildlife and natural
resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter." 16 U.S.C.
section 460bb-3. For NPS to consider factors other than recreation and to temper recreational
uses by its concern for resource protection and visitor safety is not indicative of an
impermissible construction of the GGNRA and NPS Organic Acts. Further, the GGNRA Act in no way