Originally Posted by CAMPYBOB
I really want to embrace GPS, but the accuracy of the various websites' interpolation of the ride file data is insane. Last night I did VERY flat sprints, wind-ups and jumps in the drizzle. One website, Cateye Atlas, said I did about 25' of climbing...about correct. The next website, Map My Ride, said I climbed almost 70'...OK, almost a 3X difference. STRAVA's Lie-O-Meter confidently said I went up 196'. I didn't bother to see what Training Peak's upload said...
Do you use Strava with a phone app or are you uploading the .tcx file from the Garmin or other GPS device to the website after?
Because if you use the mobile phone app I noticed this:
When the phone is in the pocket, it's kinda more accurate, ofcourse there is the occasional 10km/h to 60km/h in 1 second everytime it loses the signal, usually in the city, but it's more or less ok. Havent checked the altimeter accuracy.
But:
Once I tried fixing the phone on the bike to record a video of the ride whilst I was recording with Strava at the same time and...:
1. Bikes go over water.
2. When bikes go over water they go in a straight line with laser - like accuracy.
3. Bikes can accelerate from 0 to 90km/h in just 2 or 3 seconds (Bugatti is trying to keep that a secret)
4. Going on a straight line is an illusion. What's really happening is making hexagrams over fields and rivers going back to the road eventually.
5. You think that you did a 20km distance, but when adding the dash with a road bike over a field at 60km/h you did, it's really something like 50km.
6. Going with 90km/h with a road bike is not just doable, it's also doable over non paved surfaces. Water too.
etc.