I haven't been able to find a profile of the "going to the sun highway". Does andyone know if one
exists on line?
Ken
"Gerry" <
[email protected]> wrote in message
news:[email protected]...
>
> "Kendall" <ckensto(nospam)@comcast.net> wrote in message
>
news:[email protected]...
> >
> > We (the family) are going to be at Glacier National Park the late may
> early
> > July and I'm wondering if I should take my travel bike to get some
riding
> > in. What's the road riding like? How are the roads and the drivers?
> I'd
> > like to do some long climbs if possible close to the lodge at the
> southeast
> > lodge. Can one ride the road to the sun or is the traffic too bad?
>
> Bicycling is tricky with all the RVs but doable. You must stop and let
them
> pass when 4 or more are bunched up behind you in the park.
>
> The ride over the famed Going-To-The-Sun Highway between Apgar on the western side of Glacier to
> Saint Mary on the eastern side of the Park is
> 56.5 miles and is rated as moderate to difficult. Awesome views!
>
> Bicycle restrictions are in effect from June 15th until Labor Day. For northbound (uphill)
> cyclists ONLY on the western side of Logan Pass, the section of the highway from Logan Creek to
> Logan Pass is prohibited between 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. (That means
you
> can be going downhill on this section of road between those hours, but cannot be climbing. You'll
> probably have no trouble keeping up with traffic while going downhill). Between Sprague Creek
> Campground and Apgar Campground, all bicycle travel
is
> prohibited between 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. IN BOTH DIRECTIONS.
>
> The eastern side of the Sun Road is open all day between Saint Mary and Logan Pass.
>
> If you are caught on the road during the prohibited hours, the park
service
> will make you dismount and wait until the road is opened up to bicycles again. This can make for a
> loooong day if your timing is wrong. They sometimes transport you and your bicycle back to the
> starting point.
>
> Start early! It takes about 45 minutes to ride from Sprague Creek to Logan Creek and about three
> hours from Logan Creek to Logan Pass.
>
> Approximate mileage log .0 Apgar
> 8. Sprague Creek Campground
> 9. Lake McDonald
> 21.5 Logan Creek
> 25. Tunnel (short)
> 33.5 Logan Pass (visitor center, don't miss)
> 34.5 Tunnel
> 41. Sunrift Gorge
> 45.5 Rising Sun (campground and store)
> 56.2 Leave Glacier National Park
> 56.5 Saint Mary
>
> No bicycles on trails anywhere in the park, except a few places in
Waterton.