N
Notaknob
Guest
The ride started at Talcione in Tuscany. Immediatly outside of town, the road switched to dirt. As I
passed the farmhouse of La Moraia, I noticed that almost every car in their lot was from the
Badenwurtemburg area. Following the Percorso Arancio route I soon arrived at the SS429. As I had a
decent topographical map, but couldn't find any "officially marked" trails on it, I started the hunt
and seek method of trail riding. I often regret this.
I followed the SS429 to the left for a short while, taking the first road off of it to the right. I
followed this dirt road for a short while, passing the St. Lorenzo farm house and took a right at a
likely looking trail. This turned out to be a decent trail, which I followed to the fork in the
road. While taking the trail that climbed higher, I attempted to follow branches off of it, but
these either dead-ended in vineyards, or returned to the dirt road I was originally on. I soon
topped out at what is marked as S. Agnese, but is nothing more than a crossroad, where I joined up
with the 84 trail. Although it's not single track, it is a decent trail.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/84down.jpg
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/84up.jpg
Along the way I passed a small wine producer for this area.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/winetanks.jpg
After joining up with the SS429 again I tried many of the trails off of
it. I only found dead-ends and discarded trash/appliances. While many of the trails may have leaded
somewhere, at sometime in the past, all ended in overgrown trails that disappeared in the
brush. As there wasn't much traffic on the SS429, it was a nice ride along the ridge to
Castellina in Chianti. Deciding to make a round trip of it, I headed off toward Rocca della
Macie, following the 76 trail. I encountered this sign
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/foot-mouth.jpg
and turned around. After trying to find a better way (non-paved road) back to C-in-C (and failing
at every farm road which seemed to turn into a vineyard), I finally returned to the road as I run
out of water.
30 minutes later I stagger into a tourist shop in the pedestrian area of C-in-C and grab two bottles
of water. I drink one while watching tourists roam the streets. Returning the way I came, I hear the
rumble of thunder. Those clouds are a long ways away, nothing to worry about now... I stop for a
break and a well-deserved shot of Grappa.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/grappaBreak.jpg
Somehow I missed a left-hand turn and end up at Monsanto. Great if I had my car and wanted to stock
up on wine. Not so great as rain starts to come down. I decide to take the easy (known) way out and
follow the road down to Poggibonsi. Strangely, I end up at the Irish pub.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/bike-pubshot.jpg
After recharging with a Kilkenny and a bag of chips, I continued on back to Talcione.
nk
passed the farmhouse of La Moraia, I noticed that almost every car in their lot was from the
Badenwurtemburg area. Following the Percorso Arancio route I soon arrived at the SS429. As I had a
decent topographical map, but couldn't find any "officially marked" trails on it, I started the hunt
and seek method of trail riding. I often regret this.
I followed the SS429 to the left for a short while, taking the first road off of it to the right. I
followed this dirt road for a short while, passing the St. Lorenzo farm house and took a right at a
likely looking trail. This turned out to be a decent trail, which I followed to the fork in the
road. While taking the trail that climbed higher, I attempted to follow branches off of it, but
these either dead-ended in vineyards, or returned to the dirt road I was originally on. I soon
topped out at what is marked as S. Agnese, but is nothing more than a crossroad, where I joined up
with the 84 trail. Although it's not single track, it is a decent trail.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/84down.jpg
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/84up.jpg
Along the way I passed a small wine producer for this area.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/winetanks.jpg
After joining up with the SS429 again I tried many of the trails off of
it. I only found dead-ends and discarded trash/appliances. While many of the trails may have leaded
somewhere, at sometime in the past, all ended in overgrown trails that disappeared in the
brush. As there wasn't much traffic on the SS429, it was a nice ride along the ridge to
Castellina in Chianti. Deciding to make a round trip of it, I headed off toward Rocca della
Macie, following the 76 trail. I encountered this sign
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/foot-mouth.jpg
and turned around. After trying to find a better way (non-paved road) back to C-in-C (and failing
at every farm road which seemed to turn into a vineyard), I finally returned to the road as I run
out of water.
30 minutes later I stagger into a tourist shop in the pedestrian area of C-in-C and grab two bottles
of water. I drink one while watching tourists roam the streets. Returning the way I came, I hear the
rumble of thunder. Those clouds are a long ways away, nothing to worry about now... I stop for a
break and a well-deserved shot of Grappa.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/grappaBreak.jpg
Somehow I missed a left-hand turn and end up at Monsanto. Great if I had my car and wanted to stock
up on wine. Not so great as rain starts to come down. I decide to take the easy (known) way out and
follow the road down to Poggibonsi. Strangely, I end up at the Irish pub.
http://notaknob.bei.t-online.de/italy/cc/bike-pubshot.jpg
After recharging with a Kilkenny and a bag of chips, I continued on back to Talcione.
nk