Shimano FlightDeck SC-6501

Discussion in 'Cycling Equipment' started by cranky2, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. cranky2

    cranky2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just bought a s/h Trek 5200 and it comes equipped with this computer. I'm not sure if its faulty or am I using it incorrectly. The selected gear graphics works ok, it displays current speed ok and also cadence but it does not measure average/max speed nor does it display distance travelled, they all show zero.

    Pressing the hood buttons (ultegra) momentarily displays the current gear ratios but the mode doesn't change I need to do this with buttons a/b at the back of the computer itself.

    Any ideas?

    cranky2
     
    Tags:


  2. Norcal_rider

    Norcal_rider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar problem. Bought a used bike with FlightDeck SC-6500. The battery was dead so I replaced it. I used on-line SC-6501/2 instructions to program gearing, but when I spin the wheel, nothing happens. The magnet is within 2mm of the sensor and there are no breaks in the wire. What do I need to do to get the unit to display speed, distance, ride time, etc.
    Thanks
     
  3. kdelong

    kdelong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    74
    To get my FlightDeck started, I have to press the B button. From that point on it works fine.

    Cranky2, try removing the battery and then replace it. After you have re-installed the battery, use a toothpick to press the AC button on the back of the unit. That will have cleared all of the information in the unit. You will have to enter your gearing again, and your wheel diameter. See if this helps out. It worked for my unit when it had the same type of malfuntion.

    Norcal_rider, all that I can suggest is that you try the same thing that I suggested to Cranky2. Are you certain that there is not a break in the pickup wiring? Are the contacts clean between the head and its holder? I cannot imagine why this unit would not work if everthing is good.

    This is a good unit when it works right. I had a small malfunction caused by radio frequency interference that caused mine to freeze. Once I rebooted it, it was fine. Another RFI incident had my max speed at around 130 MPH. Although I know that it was wrong, it still felt kinda good to look at it. I really don't know why they have three digits available for the max speed. Maybe it is for when the unit is set for KPH?
     
  4. shadowrider

    shadowrider New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh-oh. Tried using your suggestion to press AC button. Did it, but button depressed into unit and did not pop back out. Cannot enter data now. Any suggestions?

    Many thanks for any help.
     
  5. vspa

    vspa Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    39
    Flight Deck doesn't have automatic startup ! you need to press the grey plastic button on the back, which is not so accessible, im still puzzled about what the Shimano Designers were thinking of ??
     
  6. alfeng

    alfeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    126
    FWIW. I'm not sure why you need to press the button on the back of the FlightDeck to get it to start ...

    UNLESS you are using a wireless harness ...

    • yes, I have limited first-hand knowledge of the wireless harness ... I reconfigured a wireless XTR harness to allow very limited functionality with a set of Campagnolo shifters
    • pressing the 'S' button (I forget, I presume it is the one on the LEFT shifter) should "start" the activate the FlightDeck which is hooked up to a wireless harness

    BECAUSE with the hardwire harness the FlightDeck comes-to-life as soon as the magnet passes the sensor ...

    So, something may be wrong with your harness (wireless OR wired).
     
  7. alfeng

    alfeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    126
    Take a "shirt" pin, safety pin, or needle AND try to re-center the button in the hole by inserting the tip of the "pin" only as far as you need to in order to "grab" the button enough to move it laterally.

    Good luck.
     
  8. alfeng

    alfeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    126
    There may be a problem with the actual harness ... or, simply the contacts for the MODE side may be hinky and/or may simply need to be cleaned (peel the hood back, remove the module from the shifter's body, clean the contacts, re-insert) ... or, simply the way the hood is making contact with the small button on the module may be "bad" (try the button directly when the hood.is peeled back).

    Good luck.
     
  9. alfeng

    alfeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    126
    Not to state the obvious, but it could be as simple as not having pushed the FlightDeck completely into its cradle ...

    OR, you may need to buy a new harness.
     
  10. vspa

    vspa Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    39
    yeah mine is wireless, and no it doesn't start up on wheel turning,
     
  11. schellter

    schellter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The battery on my wife's Flight Deck SC-6501 died and I replaced it and reentered all of the settings (PITA). It now displays speed and increments the odo but does not show accumulated distance or time of ride, they both remain at 0. Strange!
    This is a wireless model. Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Larry
     
  12. schellter

    schellter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or you can press the button on the left lever hood to start it or to stop it.
     
  13. vspa

    vspa Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    39
    no, mine doesn't do anything unless you press the damn button on the back of the unit, after that everything functions, the cateyes i have start automatically with the wheel turning,
     
  14. alfeng

    alfeng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    126
    There is possibly something wrong with your wireless harness.
     
  15. kdelong

    kdelong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    74
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by alfeng .


    There is possibly something wrong with your wireless harness.





    Mine is also wireless and won't start unless the button on the back of the unit is pressed. It is no big deal for me though. The button is easily accessable and sticks out far enough that I can press it with my finger, not recessed like the reset button. I have talked to a couple of other guys and they have to press the button too so I think that this is a design "feature", not a malfunctioning harness. It may be different now, the units that I know about are all 2007 and 2008 models.
     
  16. alienator

    alienator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    12,596
    Likes Received:
    160
    I'd expect the next version of the FlightDeck to be much more user friendly and feature packed.
     
  17. schellter

    schellter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the button on your left lever hood work for other functions? Pressing the left hood button and the left button on the back of the computer should do exactly the same thing.
     
  18. vspa

    vspa Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    39
    yeah once you learn it it is no big deal but it is annoying the first time when you need to discover how to make it work, mine was installed during the winter, so you needed to make it ready to start before fitting your gloves, the button is too small for gloves,
     
  19. kdelong

    kdelong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    74
    The bike is currently in storage as it is my summer ride. If I remember correctly, pushing and holding the button for five seconds switches the menu to the virtual cadence and the max values. Just pushing the button breifly starts and stops the stopwatch feature. It does not start it.
     
Loading...
Loading...