Tour of Flanders



Muur climb was interesting. Even though Canc was caught he was still first over the Muur.

Bosberg will be interesting!
 
Thrilling race!

I'm waiting to hear post race interviews.
Cancellara was caught on Kapelmuur like he has bonked.

There will be one very happy man in Ninove this evening. And I'm not thinking on Nuyens...


P.S.
I wouldn't guess a s..t if I've been tipping.
 
Originally Posted by pennstater .





http://www.steephill.tv/classics/tour-of-flanders/#live

Looks like there are plenty of unrestricted feeds that will be airing the race. You may have trouble finding feeds with English commentary, but there might be an English audio feed and you can mute the audio on the video feed. Also, Versus will have coverage of the race later in the day.

This is always an entertaining race to watch because of the steep, but short climbs, as well as the cobbles. Throw in some bad weather.... Could be a hell of a race.
thank you for the link, could watch it through Sporza, thank you
amazing race, everyone raced flat out, a true classic
 
Rider Result 1 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:01:20 2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:02 5 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:05 6 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 7 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09 13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:24 14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 15 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 16 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 19 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 20 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 21 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 23 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 24 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 26 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 28 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 29 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 30 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 31 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 32 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 33 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 34 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 35 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 36 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 37 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 38 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 39 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 40 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 41 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 42 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 43 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 44 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 45 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:37 47 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:29 48 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 49 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 50 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 51 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 52 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 53 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 55 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 56 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 57 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:08:02 58 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 59 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 60 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 61 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 62 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:14 63 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:12:37 64 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 65 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 66 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 67 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 68 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 69 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 70 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 71 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:30 72 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:15:28 73 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 74 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 75 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 76 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 77 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 79 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 80 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 81 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 82 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 83 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 84 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 85 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 86 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 87 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 88 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 89 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 90 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 91 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 92 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano 93 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 94 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 95 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 96 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 97 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 98 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 99 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 100 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 101 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 102 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 103 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 104 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 105 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 106 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 107 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 108 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 109 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 110 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 111 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 112 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 113 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 114 David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:17:51 115 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 116 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 117 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 118 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 119 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 121 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 122 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 123 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 124 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 125 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 126 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 127 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 128 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 129 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 130 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 131 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 132 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 133 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 134 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 135 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
 
I`m surprised to see Hincapie so high up - I might have to revise my opinion of him.
 
Originally Posted by Yojimbo_ .

I`m surprised to see Hincapie so high up - I might have to revise my opinion of him.

Experience from 16 starts in Flanders, he rode well.

Chavanel also rode well, he should have won. To me it looked like he was more concerned with what boonen was doing int he last 3-500 meters, it was there to be won, he had the legs..
 

Similar threads