VDO Computers & cadence problems

Discussion in 'Cycling Equipment' started by MASE, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. MASE

    MASE New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been having a problem with my wireless VDO C4 computer cadence readout. Every now and then it stops reading the cadence for a couple of minutes and says I am pedalling with "0" cadence!:rolleyes: Can anyone tell me what to do to fix it, please? I tried "digi reset" but it didn't make any difference.

    Looking forward to hearing from you,
    MASE:)
     
    Tags:


  2. MASE

    MASE New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's ok...I realized the problem. I needed to "digi-reset" after I had encountered, apparently, interference with the wireless computer. I think it is working ok now. Nevertheless, I am surprised at how often there does seem to be interference while riding through different settings - traffic lights, past CSIRO etc.

    MASE
     
  3. Cycle2100

    Cycle2100 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have cadence with my VDO C4 computer, but lately I've been disappointed with how often it drops readings, even after changing the battery and ensuring it's properly installed and adjusted.
    :mad:
     
  4. cldpsu

    cldpsu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a VDO with wireless cadence and at first, was impressed by it. One of the magnets came right off its plastic casing in the middle of a ride. If you ever decide to return it, i highly recommend the cat eye Cd300dw.. its reaaaaally nice.
     
  5. MASE

    MASE New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for responding to my query. Great to hear from you. Having just joined the forum, it was fun to receive replies. I must admit I like the slim-line, sleek look of my VDO computer and now that I am realizing I just have to reset it whenever there is a problem, it is all working out quite well.
    MASE
     
Loading...
Loading...