First run in 1896, Paris–Roubaix is one of cycling's oldest races. It is well known for the many 'cobbled sectors' over which it runs, being considered, along with the Ronde van Vlaanderen and Gent–Wevelgem to be one of the cobbled classics.
The 2012 staging of Paris-Roubaix will be keenly contested as more riders will beleive they have a chance of winning, due to the absence of Fabian Cancellara. Tom Boonen displayed sensational form to win the Tour of Flanders last weekend. Coming into this weekends Paris - Roubaix, he is the red-hot favourite and could win his fourth Hell of the North.
2012 Paris - Roubaix Map
The Cobbled Sectors
Section Kilometers Lieu Longueur 27 97,5 Troisvilles à Inchy 2,2 26 104 Viesly à Quiévy 1,8 25 106,5 Quiévy à Saint-Python 3,7 24 111,5 Saint-Python 1,5 23 119,5 Vertain à Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2,3 22 126 Capelle-sur-Écaillon à Ruesnes 1,7 21 142 Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes - Famars 2,6 20 145,5 Famars à Quérénaing 1,2 19 149 Quérénaing à Maing 2,5 18 152 Maing à Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1,6 17 163,5 Haveluy à Wallers 2,5 16 172 Trouée d’Arenberg 2,4 15 178,5 Millonfosse à Bousignies 1,4 14 183 Brillon à Tilloy-lez-Marchiennes 1,1 14 185,5 Tilloy à Sars-et-Rosières 2,4 13 192 Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies 1,4 12 197 Orchies 1,7 11 203 Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée 2,6 10 208,5 Mons-en-Pévèle 3,0 9 215 Mérignies à Avelin 0,7 8 218 Pont-Thibaut à Ennevelin 1,4 7 223,5 Templeuve - L’Épinette 0,2 7 224 Templeuve – Moulin de Vertain 0,5 6 230,5 Cysoing à Bourghelles 1,3 6 233 Bourghelles à Wannehain 1,1 5 237,5 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1,8 4 240,5 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2,1 3 242,5 Gruson 1,1 2 249,5 Willems à Hem 1,4 1 256,5 Roubaix 0,3 DISTANCE TOTALE DES SECTEURS PAVÉS 51,5
Recent Winners 2000 Johan Museeuw (BEL) Mapei 2001 Servais Knaven (NED) Domo-Farm Frites 2002 Johan Museeuw (BEL) Domo-Farm Frites 2003 Peter Van Petegem (BEL) Lotto-Domo 2004 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Alessio-Bianchi 2005 Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Innergetic 2006 Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team CSC 2007 Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team CSC 2008 Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 2009 Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 2010 Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank 2011 Johan Vansummeren (BEL) Garmin-Cervélo
2012 Paris - Roubaix Start List Garmin-Barracuda Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Jack Bauer (NZl) Tyler Farrar (USA) Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Andreas Klier (Ger) Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Jacob Rathe (USA) Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tony Gallopin (Fra) Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Joost Posthuma (Ned) Grégory Rast (Swi)
Rabobank Cycling Lars Boom (Ned) Matti Breschel (Den) Tom Leezer (Ned) Bram Tankink (Ned) Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Maarten Wynants (Bel)
Lotto Belisol Sander Cordeel (Bel) Kenny De Haes (Bel) Jens Debusschere (Bel) André Greipel (Ger) Gregory Henderson (NZl) Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Frederik Willems (Bel)
BMC Racing Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Marcus Burghardt (Ger) George Hincapie (USA) Thor Hushovd (Nor) Taylor Phinney (USA) Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Michael Schär (Swi) Danilo Wyss (Swi)
Sky Procycling Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Mathew Hayman (Aus) Jeremy Hunt (USA) Christian Knees (Ger) Ian Stannard (USA) Christopher Sutton (Aus)
FDJ-Big Mat William Bonnet (Fra) David Boucher (Fra) Steve Chainel (Fra) Mickael Delage (Fra) Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Dominique Rollin (Can)
Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Stijn Devolder (Bel) Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Björn Leukemans (Bel) Marco Marcato (Ita) Wouter Mol (Ned) Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Lieuwe Westra (Ned)
ARGOS-SHIMANO Bert De Backer (Bel) John Degenkolb (Ger) Domenik Klemme (Ger) Roger Kluge (Ger) Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) /td> Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Tom Veelers (Ned)
Europcar Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Damien Gaudin (Fra) Yohann Gene (Fra) Saïd Haddou (Fra) Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Sébastien Turgot (Fra) David Veilleux (Can)
AG2R La Mondiale Jimmy Casper (Fra) Martin Elmiger (Swi) Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Steve Houanard (Fra) Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Sébastien Minard (Fra) Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
Pro Astana Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Borut Bozic (Slo) Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Tanel Kangert (Est) Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
GreenEdge Cycling Baden Cooke (Aus) Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Jens Mouris (Ned) Stuart O'grady (Aus) Svein Tuft (Can) Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
Omega Pharma - QuickStep Tom Boonen (Bel) Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Nikolas Maes (Bel) Gert Steegmans (Bel) Niki Terpstra (Ned) Matteo Trentin (Ita) Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel)
Saxo Bank Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Anders Lund (Den) Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Michael Morkov (Den) Luke Roberts (Aus) Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Leonardo Duque (Col) Julien Fouchard (Fra) Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Spa) Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Adrien Petit (Fra) Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Nico Sijmens (Bel)
Euskaltel-Euskadi Pello Bilbao (Spa) Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Adrian Saez (Spa) Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)
Katusha Marco Haller (Aut) Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Luca Paolini (Ita) Alexander Porsev (Rus) Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Gatis Smukulis (Lat)
Lampre - ISD Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Davide Cimolai (Ita) Massimo Graziato (Ita) Danilo Hondo (Ger) Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Davide Vigano (Ita)
Liquigas-Cannondale Federico Canuti (Ita) Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Edward King (USA) Kristjan Koren (Slo) Alan Marangoni (Ita) Daniel Oss (Ita) Juraj Sagan (Svk)
Movistar Imanol Erviti (Spa) José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Javier Iriarte (Spa) Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa)
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia Luca Ascani (Ita) Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Roberto De Patre (Ita) Oscar Gatto (Ita) Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
Saur - Sojasun Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Jérémie Galland (Fra) Christophe Laborie (Fra) Laurent Mangel (Fra) Rony Martias (Fra) Jean Lou Païani (Fra) Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Yannick Talabardon (Fra)
Bretagne - Schuller Guillaume Blot (Fra) Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Renaud Dion (Fra) Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Johan Le Bon (Fra) Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Laurent Pichon (Fra) Florian Vachon (Fra)
Netapp Markus Eichler (Ger) Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Blaz Jarc (Slo) Andreas Schillinger (Ger) André Schulze (Ger) Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Timon Seubert (Ger)
The 2012 staging of Paris-Roubaix will be keenly contested as more riders will beleive they have a chance of winning, due to the absence of Fabian Cancellara. Tom Boonen displayed sensational form to win the Tour of Flanders last weekend. Coming into this weekends Paris - Roubaix, he is the red-hot favourite and could win his fourth Hell of the North.
2012 Paris - Roubaix Map
The Cobbled Sectors
Section Kilometers Lieu Longueur 27 97,5 Troisvilles à Inchy 2,2 26 104 Viesly à Quiévy 1,8 25 106,5 Quiévy à Saint-Python 3,7 24 111,5 Saint-Python 1,5 23 119,5 Vertain à Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2,3 22 126 Capelle-sur-Écaillon à Ruesnes 1,7 21 142 Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes - Famars 2,6 20 145,5 Famars à Quérénaing 1,2 19 149 Quérénaing à Maing 2,5 18 152 Maing à Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1,6 17 163,5 Haveluy à Wallers 2,5 16 172 Trouée d’Arenberg 2,4 15 178,5 Millonfosse à Bousignies 1,4 14 183 Brillon à Tilloy-lez-Marchiennes 1,1 14 185,5 Tilloy à Sars-et-Rosières 2,4 13 192 Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies 1,4 12 197 Orchies 1,7 11 203 Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée 2,6 10 208,5 Mons-en-Pévèle 3,0 9 215 Mérignies à Avelin 0,7 8 218 Pont-Thibaut à Ennevelin 1,4 7 223,5 Templeuve - L’Épinette 0,2 7 224 Templeuve – Moulin de Vertain 0,5 6 230,5 Cysoing à Bourghelles 1,3 6 233 Bourghelles à Wannehain 1,1 5 237,5 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1,8 4 240,5 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2,1 3 242,5 Gruson 1,1 2 249,5 Willems à Hem 1,4 1 256,5 Roubaix 0,3 DISTANCE TOTALE DES SECTEURS PAVÉS 51,5
Recent Winners 2000 Johan Museeuw (BEL) Mapei 2001 Servais Knaven (NED) Domo-Farm Frites 2002 Johan Museeuw (BEL) Domo-Farm Frites 2003 Peter Van Petegem (BEL) Lotto-Domo 2004 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Alessio-Bianchi 2005 Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Innergetic 2006 Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team CSC 2007 Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team CSC 2008 Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 2009 Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 2010 Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank 2011 Johan Vansummeren (BEL) Garmin-Cervélo
2012 Paris - Roubaix Start List Garmin-Barracuda Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Jack Bauer (NZl) Tyler Farrar (USA) Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Andreas Klier (Ger) Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Jacob Rathe (USA) Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tony Gallopin (Fra) Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Joost Posthuma (Ned) Grégory Rast (Swi)
Rabobank Cycling Lars Boom (Ned) Matti Breschel (Den) Tom Leezer (Ned) Bram Tankink (Ned) Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Maarten Wynants (Bel)
Lotto Belisol Sander Cordeel (Bel) Kenny De Haes (Bel) Jens Debusschere (Bel) André Greipel (Ger) Gregory Henderson (NZl) Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Frederik Willems (Bel)
BMC Racing Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Marcus Burghardt (Ger) George Hincapie (USA) Thor Hushovd (Nor) Taylor Phinney (USA) Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Michael Schär (Swi) Danilo Wyss (Swi)
Sky Procycling Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Mathew Hayman (Aus) Jeremy Hunt (USA) Christian Knees (Ger) Ian Stannard (USA) Christopher Sutton (Aus)
FDJ-Big Mat William Bonnet (Fra) David Boucher (Fra) Steve Chainel (Fra) Mickael Delage (Fra) Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Dominique Rollin (Can)
Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Stijn Devolder (Bel) Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Björn Leukemans (Bel) Marco Marcato (Ita) Wouter Mol (Ned) Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Lieuwe Westra (Ned)
ARGOS-SHIMANO Bert De Backer (Bel) John Degenkolb (Ger) Domenik Klemme (Ger) Roger Kluge (Ger) Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) /td> Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Tom Veelers (Ned)
Europcar Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Damien Gaudin (Fra) Yohann Gene (Fra) Saïd Haddou (Fra) Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Sébastien Turgot (Fra) David Veilleux (Can)
AG2R La Mondiale Jimmy Casper (Fra) Martin Elmiger (Swi) Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Steve Houanard (Fra) Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Sébastien Minard (Fra) Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
Pro Astana Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Borut Bozic (Slo) Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Tanel Kangert (Est) Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
GreenEdge Cycling Baden Cooke (Aus) Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Jens Mouris (Ned) Stuart O'grady (Aus) Svein Tuft (Can) Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
Omega Pharma - QuickStep Tom Boonen (Bel) Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Nikolas Maes (Bel) Gert Steegmans (Bel) Niki Terpstra (Ned) Matteo Trentin (Ita) Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel)
Saxo Bank Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Anders Lund (Den) Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Michael Morkov (Den) Luke Roberts (Aus) Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Leonardo Duque (Col) Julien Fouchard (Fra) Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Spa) Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Adrien Petit (Fra) Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Nico Sijmens (Bel)
Euskaltel-Euskadi Pello Bilbao (Spa) Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Adrian Saez (Spa) Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)
Katusha Marco Haller (Aut) Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Luca Paolini (Ita) Alexander Porsev (Rus) Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Gatis Smukulis (Lat)
Lampre - ISD Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Davide Cimolai (Ita) Massimo Graziato (Ita) Danilo Hondo (Ger) Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Davide Vigano (Ita)
Liquigas-Cannondale Federico Canuti (Ita) Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Edward King (USA) Kristjan Koren (Slo) Alan Marangoni (Ita) Daniel Oss (Ita) Juraj Sagan (Svk)
Movistar Imanol Erviti (Spa) José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Javier Iriarte (Spa) Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa)
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia Luca Ascani (Ita) Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Roberto De Patre (Ita) Oscar Gatto (Ita) Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
Saur - Sojasun Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Jérémie Galland (Fra) Christophe Laborie (Fra) Laurent Mangel (Fra) Rony Martias (Fra) Jean Lou Païani (Fra) Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Yannick Talabardon (Fra)
Bretagne - Schuller Guillaume Blot (Fra) Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Renaud Dion (Fra) Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Johan Le Bon (Fra) Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Laurent Pichon (Fra) Florian Vachon (Fra)
Netapp Markus Eichler (Ger) Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Blaz Jarc (Slo) Andreas Schillinger (Ger) André Schulze (Ger) Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Timon Seubert (Ger)