Just a brief resume of the club run yesterday!
I arrived at the club hut pleased to find a small cluster of riders when I had only expected 1 or 2, and so after some debate as to whether we should have an epic tempo ride to Long Melford or a slightly ‘loopy’ ride to Ongar (so we could all get back sharp to watch the tour) we headed out on the cycle path to Writtle, destination Ongar.
We followed a straightforward route via Blackmore and Doddinghurst and then I picked out some climbs to stretch the legs so we turned right from Navestock and headed for Navestock heath via the rolling road past Dudbrook and Beacon Hill. Up to Navestock Heath then to Stapleford Abbotts and North to Passingford Bridge. A brisk climb of Theydon Mount followed where new(ish) member Steve Cross tried to put the cosh on me! What with that and the ‘whippersnapper’ Phil Hudson attacking me on the steep final climb up to Tawney Common, the captain struggled to keep control!
On to Toot Hill, through Clatterford End and Down to Ongar and the ‘Clock Tower Café’ where we met Tim Bright and Tracy Riding towards us. The Bishops Stortford riders arrived soon after and the café was thus dominated by cyclists!
We had a brief beans on toast interlude then north Via Shelley, Moreton, Little Laver, Abbess and Leaden Roding, then up to High Easter (another impertinent attack by Phil!) where Chelmsfordians headed south and the Dunmow section headed north. Phil decided he could not bear the pain of missing the tour stage live so he came back to Training Headquarters to check out the action. He had not long settled in a chair, only to be reminded by his father that he had a previous engagement so it was back on with the cycling shoes and flying south once more! He may still be out there in the lanes!
Report concluded!
I arrived at the club hut pleased to find a small cluster of riders when I had only expected 1 or 2, and so after some debate as to whether we should have an epic tempo ride to Long Melford or a slightly ‘loopy’ ride to Ongar (so we could all get back sharp to watch the tour) we headed out on the cycle path to Writtle, destination Ongar.
We followed a straightforward route via Blackmore and Doddinghurst and then I picked out some climbs to stretch the legs so we turned right from Navestock and headed for Navestock heath via the rolling road past Dudbrook and Beacon Hill. Up to Navestock Heath then to Stapleford Abbotts and North to Passingford Bridge. A brisk climb of Theydon Mount followed where new(ish) member Steve Cross tried to put the cosh on me! What with that and the ‘whippersnapper’ Phil Hudson attacking me on the steep final climb up to Tawney Common, the captain struggled to keep control!
On to Toot Hill, through Clatterford End and Down to Ongar and the ‘Clock Tower Café’ where we met Tim Bright and Tracy Riding towards us. The Bishops Stortford riders arrived soon after and the café was thus dominated by cyclists!
We had a brief beans on toast interlude then north Via Shelley, Moreton, Little Laver, Abbess and Leaden Roding, then up to High Easter (another impertinent attack by Phil!) where Chelmsfordians headed south and the Dunmow section headed north. Phil decided he could not bear the pain of missing the tour stage live so he came back to Training Headquarters to check out the action. He had not long settled in a chair, only to be reminded by his father that he had a previous engagement so it was back on with the cycling shoes and flying south once more! He may still be out there in the lanes!
Report concluded!